Cher Fast Facts

Cher attends screening of "Moonstruck" at Target Presents AFI's Night at the Movies at ArcLight Cinemas on April 24, 2013 in Hollywood, California.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Grammy-winning singer and Oscar-winning actress Cher.

Personal:
Birth date:
May 20, 1946
Birth place: El Centro, California
    Birth name: Cherilyn Sarkisian
    Father: John Sarkisian, truck driver
    Mother: Georgia Holt, model
    Marriages: Gregg Allman (1975-1979, divorced); Sonny Bono (1969-1975, divorced)
    Children: with Gregg Allman: Elijah Blue; with Sonny Bono: Chaz
    Other Facts:
    Dropped out of school and moved to Los Angeles at age 16. Soon afterward, she met Sonny Bono, 11 years her senior.
    Bono worked for record producer Phil Spector and got Cher work as a backup singer.
    After Cher's first single, "Ringo, I Love You" flopped, Sonny and Cher formed a duo called Caesar and Cleo.
    Has dated celebrities including Gene Simmons, Val Kilmer, Tom Cruise and Richie Sambora.
    During the mid-1970s, Cher dated entertainment mogul David Geffen, who helped her end her business relationship with Sonny Bono.
    Between 1965 and 1999 Cher had five number one hits; four as a solo artist and one with Sonny Bono.
    Nominated for seven Grammy Awards and won once.
    Nominated for two Academy Awards and won once.
    Nominated for seven Primetime Emmy Awards and won once.
    Timeline:
    1965 -
    Sonny and Cher's song, "I Got You, Babe," hits number one in the United States.
    1971-1974 - "The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour" runs on CBS.
    1976 - Although divorced, Sonny Bono and Cher reunite professionally for a new show entitled "The Sonny & Cher Show." It runs for a year and a half.
    November 12, 1982 - Broadway debut in "Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean."
    1983 - Stars alongside Meryl Streep, in the film "Silkwood."
    1985 - Stars in the film, "Mask."
    1987 - Releases the album, "Cher."
    April 11, 1988 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Actress for "Moonstruck."
    1989 - Releases the album "Heart of Stone," containing the hit single "If I Could Turn Back Time."
    1990 - Stars in the film "Mermaids," alongside Winona Ryder.
    1996 - Makes directing debut with a segment of HBO's "If These Walls Could Talk."
    January 9, 1998 - Delivers the eulogy at Sonny Bono's funeral. Congressman Bono died in a skiing accident on January 6, 1998.
    1998 - The album, "Believe," is released, containing the number one hit, "Believe."
    1998 - Releases her memoir, "The First Time."
    February 23, 2000 - Wins a Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording for "Believe."
    2003 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special for "Cher - The Farewell Tour."
    2008-2011 - Las Vegas residency at Caesar's Palace.
    2010 - Stars in the film "Burlesque."
    2013 - Releases her 25th studio album, "Closer to the Truth."