Skip to main content

LeBron James Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 6:04 PM EDT, Sat July 19, 2014

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of LeBron James, basketball superstar.

Personal:
Birth Date: December 30, 1984

Birth Place: Akron, Ohio

Birth Name: LeBron Raymone James

Father: Anthony McClelland

Mother: Gloria James

Marriage: Savannah (Brinson) James (September 2013-present)

Children: with Savannah James: Bryce Maximus, June 14, 2007; LeBron Jr., October 6, 2004

Other Facts:
James also played football in high school.

Runs a non-profit organization called Family Foundation, which helps needy children in his hometown area.

Has been named the NBA's Most Valuable Player four times.

Has been to the NBA All-Star Game every year since 2005.

Is nicknamed "King James."

Has played for the United States national team in the 2004, 2008, and 2012 Olympics. They have won gold in their last two appearances.

Stands 6'8" tall.

Forbes also named as the 2014 World's Most Powerful Athlete.

Has endorsements with Coca-Cola, Nike, McDonald's, Upper Deck, Samsung, Audemars Piguet and Dunkin Donuts.

Owned a very small stake in Beats Electronics, which was sold to Apple, Inc. for $3 billion in June 2014, reportedly netting him around $30 million in cash and stocks.

Timeline:
2000 - Helps lead high school team to the state championship. They won the championship three of the four seasons he played.

February 18, 2002 - James is featured on the cover of Sports Illustrated with the words, "The Chosen One."

June 26, 2003 - Is chosen by the Cleveland Cavaliers as the NBA's first round draft pick.

2004 - Earns the Eddie Gottlieb Trophy as Rookie Player of the Year.

March 27, 2004 - Becomes the youngest NBA player to score more than 40 points in a game. He scores 41 points against the New Jersey Nets.

August 2004 - Makes his first Olympics appearance for the United States national team.

November 27, 2004 - Becomes the youngest NBA player to score 2,000 points in their career.

January 19, 2005 - Becomes the youngest NBA player to record a triple-double.

February 8, 2005 - Is named a starter for the NBA's Eastern Conference All-Star Team.

March 20, 2005 - Becomes the youngest NBA player to score more than 50 points in a game. He scores 56 against the Toronto Raptors.

February 19, 2006 - Is named to the All-Star Team again and becomes the youngest MVP of the game.

March 13, 2010 - Scores his 15,000th career point.

July 10, 2010 - Announces he is leaving the Cavaliers to become part of the Miami Heat.

June 21, 2012 - The Miami Heat win the NBA Finals, marking James' first championship.

January 16, 2013 - Becomes youngest NBA player to score 20,000 points.

June 24, 2014 - Chooses to become a free agent.

July 11, 2014 - James tells Sports Illustrated that he'll leave the Miami Heat for the Cleveland Cavaliers - a sensational return to his home region that he devastated when he left via free agency in 2010. "I always believed that I'd return to Cleveland and finish my career there," the four-time NBA MVP says in a piece he wrote with SI's Lee Jenkins. "I just didn't know when."

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT