Skip to main content

Critics' Choice Television Awards announce winners

By Lisa Respers France, CNN
updated 1:32 PM EDT, Fri June 20, 2014
The actors and producers behind
The actors and producers behind "Fargo" accept the best miniseries award Thursday at the Critics' Choice Television Awards.
STORY HIGHLIGHTS
  • Allison Janney wins two awards at Critics' Choice Television Awards
  • FX is most awarded network, followed by HBO
  • "Fargo" named best miniseries

(CNN) -- Allison Janney doubled down at the 2014 Critics' Choice Television Awards.

The actress was the only performer to score two wins, one for guest performer on Showtime's "Masters of Sex" and in a tie for supporting comedy actress for CBS' "Mom," which she shared with Kate Mulgrew from Netflix's "Orange Is the New Black."

The fourth annual ceremony was held Thursday at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, and honored the best in television.

With five wins, FX was the most awarded network, followed by HBO, which had four. FX's "Fargo" and Netflix's "Orange Is the New Black" tied as most honored series, with three wins each.

The following is a list of all the winners as posted on the Critics' Choice site:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"Breaking Bad" (AMC) (Winner)

"The Americans" (FX)

"Game of Thrones" (HBO)

"The Good Wife" (CBS)

"Masters of Sex" (Showtime)

"True Detective" (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective" (HBO) (Winner)

Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Hugh Dancy, "Hannibal" (NBC)

Freddie Highmore, "Bates Motel" (A&E)

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans" (FX)

Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black" (BBC America) (Winner)

Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime)

Vera Farmiga, "Bates Motel" (A&E)

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Keri Russell, "The Americans" (FX)

Robin Wright, "House of Cards" (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix) (Winner)

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

"Broad City" (Comedy Central)

"Louie" (FX)

"Silicon Valley" (HBO)

"Veep" (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" (HBO) (Winner)

Ilana Glazer, "Broad City" (Comedy Central)

Wendi McLendon-Covey, "The Goldbergs" (ABC)

Amy Schumer, "Inside Amy Schumer" (Comedy Central)

Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)

Emmy Rossum, "Shameless" (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS) (Winner)

Louis CK, "Louie" (FX)

Chris Messina, "The Mindy Project" (Fox)

Thomas Middleditch, "Silicon Valley" (HBO)

Adam Scott, "Parks and Recreation" (NBC)

Robin Williams, "The Crazy Ones" (CBS)

BEST MOVIE

"The Normal Heart" (HBO) (Winner)

"An Adventure in Space and Time" (BBC America)

"Burton and Taylor" (BBC America)

"Killing Kennedy" (National Geographic Channel)

"Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)

"The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

BEST MINISERIES

"Fargo" (FX) (Winner)

"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

"Bonnie & Clyde" (A&E/History/Lifetime)

"Dancing on the Edge" (Starz)

"The Hollow Crown" (PBS)

"Luther" (BBC America)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven" (FX) (Winner)

Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor" (BBC America)

Minnie Driver, "Return to Zero" (Lifetime)

Whoopi Goldberg, "A Day Late and a Dollar Short" (Lifetime)

Holliday Grainger, "Bonnie & Clyde" (A&E/History/Lifetime)

Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo" (FX) (Winner)

David Bradley, "An Adventure in Space and Time" (BBC America)

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge" (Starz)

Martin Freeman, "Fargo" (FX)

Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart" (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

"Archer" (FX) (Winner)

"Bob's Burgers" (Fox)

"The Simpsons" (Fox)

"Family Guy" (Fox)

"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney XD)

"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES -- COMPETITION

"Shark Tank" (ABC) (Winner)

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)

"Project Runway" (Lifetime)

"Survivor" (CBS)

"Top Chef" (Bravo)

"The Voice" (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES

"Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" (Fox/National Geographic Channel) (Winner)

"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery)

"Duck Dynasty" (A&E)

"Mythbusters" (Discovery)

"Top Gear" (BBC America)

"Undercover Boss" (CBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Allison Janney, "Mom" (CBS) (Tie)

Kate Mulgrew, "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix) (Tie)

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Laverne Cox, "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox) (Winner)

Keith David, "Enlisted" (Fox)

Tony Hale, "Veep" (HBO)

Albert Tsai, "Trophy Wife" (ABC)

Christopher Evan Welch, "Silicon Valley" (HBO)

Jeremy Allen White, "Shameless" (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Allison Tolman, "Fargo" (FX) (Winner)

Amanda Abbington, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)

Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

Ellen Burstyn, "Flowers in the Attic" (Lifetime)

Jessica Raine, "An Adventure in Space and Time" (BBC America)

Julia Roberts, "The Normal Heart" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart" (HBO) (Winner)

Warren Brown, "Luther" (BBC America)

Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: His Last Vow" (PBS)

Colin Hanks, "Fargo" (FX)

Joe Mantello, "The Normal Heart" (HBO)

Blair Underwood, "The Trip to Bountiful" (Lifetime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime) (Winner)

Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex" (Showtime)

Walton Goggins, "Sons of Anarchy" (FX)

Joe Morton, "Scandal" (ABC)

Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones" (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix) (Winner)

Sarah Baker, "Louie" (FX)

James Earl Jones, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Mimi Kennedy, "Mom" (CBS)

Andrew Rannells, "Girls" (HBO)

Lauren Weedman, "Looking" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad" (AMC) (Winner)

Josh Charles, "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

Peter Sarsgaard, "The Killing" (AMC)

Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan" (Showtime)

Jeffrey Wright, "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bellamy Young, "Scandal" (ABC) (Winner)

Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Annet Mahendru, "The Americans" (FX)

Melissa McBride, "The Walking Dead" (AMC)

Maggie Siff, "Sons of Anarchy" (FX)

BEST REALITY HOST

Neil deGrasse Tyson, "Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" (Fox/National Geographic Channel) (Winner)

Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars" (ABC)

Carson Daly, "The Voice" (NBC)

Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance" (Fox)

Gordon Ramsay, "MasterChef" (Fox)

RuPaul, "RuPaul's Drag Race" (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW

"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC) (Winner)

"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (Time Telepictures)

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)

"Conan" (TBS)

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT