Skip to main content

Charlie Munger Fast Facts

updated 3:39 PM EDT, Wed June 11, 2014

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Charles "Charlie" Munger, right-hand man and business partner of Warren Buffett.

Personal:
Birth date: January 1, 1924

Birth place: Omaha, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Thomas Munger

Father: Alfred C. Munger, lawyer

Mother: Florence "Toody" (Russell) Munger

Marriages: Nancy (Barry) Munger, (1956-February 6, 2010, her death); Nancy (Huggins) Munger (1953, divorced)

Children: with Nancy Munger: Wendy; Molly, Teddy (deceased, leukemia, age 9); with Nancy Munger: Charlie, Jr., Emilie; Barry; Philip; stepchildren - William Harold Borthwick; David Borthwick

Education: Attended the University of Michigan and California Institute of Technology. Harvard University, J.D., 1948

Other Facts:
At Caltech, he studied physics to become a meteorologist for the U.S. Army Air Corps.

Munger entered law school without an undergraduate degree and graduated magna cum laude.

Known for using the term "lollapalooza effect" - "when anywhere from 2 to 4 forces all are driving investment in the same direction."

Timeline:
1959 - Meets Warren Buffett at a dinner party.

1962-1975 - Operates Wheeler, Munger and Company, an investment counseling firm.

1965 - Stops practicing law.

1977 - He is blind in one eye due to a bad cataract operation.

1978-present - Vice chairman of Berkshire Hathaway.

January 1984-present - Chairman of the board and CEO of Wesco Financial Corporation.

May 2014 - According to Berkshire's proxy statement, Munger has not received a raise in more than 25 years.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT