Loretta Lynn Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Grammy Award winning country singer Loretta Lynn.

Personal:
Birth date:
April 14, 1932 (some sources say 1935)

Birth place: Butcher Holler, Kentucky

Birth name: Loretta Webb

Father: Melvin Webb, coal miner

Mother: Clara (Ramey) Webb

Marriage: Oliver Lynn (1948-1996, his death)

Children: Patsy, Peggy, Cissie, Ernest Ray, Jack Benny, Betty Sue

Other Facts:
Her first guitar was a gift from her husband.

Drove with her husband around the country visiting radio stations to promote her first record.

Sister is singer Crystal Gayle.

Has been nominated for 16 Grammy Awards and won three.

Timeline:
1960 -
Signs a contract with Zero Records after being spotted on a televised talent contest.

1962 - Becomes a member of the Grand Ole Opry.

1967, 1972, 1973 - Receives the Country Music Association's award for female vocalist of the year.

1971 - Wins a Grammy, with Conway Twitty, for Best Country Vocal Performance By A Duo Or Group for the song "After The Fire Is Gone."

1972 - Is the first woman to be named entertainer of the year by the Country Music Association.

1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 - Conway Twitty and Lynn win the Country Music Association's vocal duo of the year award.

1976 - Her autobiography, "Coal Miner's Daughter," is released.

1980 - "Coal Miner's Daughter" is made into a film starring Sissy Spacek.

1988 - Is inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

1996 - Her husband, Oliver, passes away.

2003 - Is a Kennedy Center honoree.

2004 - Wins a Grammy, with Jack White, for Best Country Collaboration With Vocals, for the song "Portland, Oregon." Wins a second Grammy for Best Country Album for "Van Lear Rose."

2010 - Receives a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2013 - Is presented with a Presidential Medal of Freedom.