Skip to main content

Justin Bieber Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 10:26 PM EDT, Thu July 10, 2014
The White House won't comment on a petition signed by more than 270,000 people asking for Justin Bieber to be deported for his alleged crimes. In January, Bieber was charged with driving under the influence in Miami and he also has a pending assault charge and separate vandalism charges for egging his neighbor's house. It's just the latest development in a series of troubles for the pop star. The White House won't comment on a petition signed by more than 270,000 people asking for Justin Bieber to be deported for his alleged crimes. In January, Bieber was charged with driving under the influence in Miami and he also has a pending assault charge and separate vandalism charges for egging his neighbor's house. It's just the latest development in a series of troubles for the pop star.
HIDE CAPTION
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
Justin Bieber's troubled timeline
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of singer Justin Bieber.

Personal:
Birth date: March 1, 1994

Birth place: London, Ontario, Canada

Birth name: Justin Drew Bieber

Father: Jeremy Bieber

Mother: Patricia Mallette

Other Facts:
Patty Mallette was a teenaged, single mother who worked low paying jobs to support the family before her son became a star.

Began playing drums at age two or three.

Taught himself to play guitar and piano as a child.

Has dated fellow teen star Selena Gomez.

Fans of Bieber refer to themselves as "Beliebers" and describe themselves as having "Bieber Fever."

Has been nominated for two Grammy Awards, but has yet to win.

Timeline:
2007-2008 - Bieber's mother begins posting videos of her son performing on YouTube. Record executive Scooter Braun sees the videos and flies Bieber and his mother to Atlanta and signs the teen to a contract.

2008 - Bieber auditions for singer Usher and is signed to a contract on Island/Def Jam records.

May 2009 - Bieber releases his first single "One Time" which goes platinum in the U.S. and Canada.

November 2009 - The seven-song EP "My World" is released, going platinum in the U.S.

November 2009 - Bieber's appearance at Roosevelt Field Mall in New York has to be canceled due to an out-of-control crowd of teen girls.

March 2010 - Bieber's first full-length album "My World 2.0" is released and debuts at number one on the Billboard charts. It sells approximately five million copies.

April 2010 - Performs on "Saturday Night Live."

April 2010 - Police in Australia cancel a Bieber appearance after several girls are injured in the unruly crowd.

February 2011 - A 3D concert film, "Justin Bieber: Never Say Never," is released.

November 2011 - Mariah Yeater, 20, files a lawsuit seeking child support, and also a paternity test from Bieber. She alleges that she and the now 17-year-old Bieber had sex at a concert the previous year, and she now has a three-month-old son. The case is dropped a few weeks later.

November 2011 - Bieber's second studio album, "Under the Mistletoe," is released. It sells approximately two million copies.

June 2012 - Bieber's third studio album, "Believe," is released and sells an estimated 2.7 million copies.

July 2012 - Involved in a high speed chase with paparazzi in California.

March 4, 2013 - Bieber reportedly shows up two hours late to a concert in London, angering fans.

March 8, 2013 - Briefly hospitalized in London.

March 2013 - Bieber's capuchin monkey, Mally, is confiscated by German customs officials. It is later taken in by a zoo in northern Germany.

July 2013 - A video is leaked showing Bieber allegedly urinating in a mop bucket and defacing a photo of former president Bill Clinton. Bieber later apologizes to Clinton.

September 2013 - Bieber is widely mocked when photos are released showing his bodyguards carrying him up the Great Wall of China.

December 24, 2013 - Bieber announces on Twitter that he is retiring but later backtracks on the statement.

December 25, 2013 - His new movie, "Believe," opens in theaters.

January 14, 2014 - Los Angeles County sheriff's deputies execute a search warrant at Bieber's home in Calabasas, in connection with an alleged egging of his neighbor's home.

January 23, 2014 - Bieber is arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence and drag racing in Miami Beach, Florida.

January 29, 2014 - Bieber is charged with assault in Toronto, Canada, for allegedly assaulting a limo driver on December 30.

January 29, 2014 - The attorney for Justin Bieber enters a written plea of not guilty on behalf of his client for charges he faces in Miami. He has been charged with DUI, resisting arrest and driving with an expired license.

May 12, 2014 - Los Angeles Police Department robbery detectives begin investigating a report of an alleged robbery "between an individual and Mr. Bieber near the batting cages" on Los Angeles' west side.

July 9, 2014 - Bieber accepts a plea deal to settle a misdemeanor vandalism charge for egging his neighbor's home in January. He must serve two years probation, pay $80,900 restitution for damages, and stay at least 100 yards way from the victim's family.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT