Martina Navratilova Fast Facts

Martina Navratilova takes on Pat Cash
Martina Navratilova takes on Pat Cash

    JUST WATCHED

    Martina Navratilova takes on Pat Cash

MUST WATCH

Martina Navratilova takes on Pat Cash 06:03

Story highlights

  • Martina Navratilova is one of the most successful women's tennis players of all time
  • She won 167 singles titles on the WTA Tour, including 18 grand slam crowns
  • Navratilova is a campaigner for gay rights and a television pundit

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of tennis great Martina Navratilova.

Personal:
Birth date:
October 18, 1956

Birth place: Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)

Birth name: Martina Subertova

Father: Miroslav Subert

Mother: Jana Navratilova

    Marriage: Julia Lemigova (December 15, 2014-present)

    Other Facts:
    Her parents divorced when she was young. She was raised by her stepfather, Mirek Navratil, and took his last name. He was her first tennis coach.

    She plays tennis left-handed.

    Martina Navratilova speaks out
    Martina Navratilova speaks out

      JUST WATCHED

      Martina Navratilova speaks out

    MUST WATCH

    Martina Navratilova speaks out 05:00
    Navratilova talks Nadal's shock defeat
    Navratilova talks Nadal's shock defeat

      JUST WATCHED

      Navratilova talks Nadal's shock defeat

    MUST WATCH

    Navratilova talks Nadal's shock defeat 02:41
    Kvitova and Navratilova's Wimbledon
    Kvitova and Navratilova's Wimbledon

      JUST WATCHED

      Kvitova and Navratilova's Wimbledon

    MUST WATCH

    Kvitova and Navratilova's Wimbledon 07:06

    She has won 18 Grand Slam singles titles, 31 Grand Slam doubles titles and 10 Grand Slam mixed doubles titles.

    She is a gay rights advocate.

    Timeline:
    1972 -
    Wins the Czech National Championship.

    1975 - At the age of 18, Navratilova defects to the United States.

    1978 - Wins her first singles title at Wimbledon against Chris Evert.

    1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986 - Is named Player of the Year by the Women's Tennis Association.

    1981 - Becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States.

    1983 - Wins her first U.S. Open.

    1986 - Returns to Czechoslovakia for the first time to compete, for the United States, in a tennis match in Prague.

    1992 - Breaks the tournament titles record with 158 titles, more than any other person.

    1994 - Retires from playing singles having won 167 titles.

    2000 - Is inducted in the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

    2003 - Becomes the oldest player to compete in the Fed Cup.

    2004 - Participates in the Summer Olympics in Athens as the oldest tennis player.

    February 24, 2010 - Is diagnosed with a non-invasive breast cancer, ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS)

    March 15, 2010 - Undergoes a lumpectomy.

    May 12, 2010 - Begins radiation treatment at L'Institut Curie in Paris.

    June 5, 2010 - Competes in the senior women's doubles at the French Open and wins.

    March 27, 2012 - Is eliminated as a contestant on "Dancing with the Stars."