Skip to main content

Dennis Rodman Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 3:18 PM EST, Thu February 13, 2014
During his Hall of Fame basketball career, Dennis Rodman was known for his flashy looks on and off the court. Here, Rodman sports the logo of the Chicago Bulls, who he won the NBA title with in 1996, 1997 and 1998. During his Hall of Fame basketball career, Dennis Rodman was known for his flashy looks on and off the court. Here, Rodman sports the logo of the Chicago Bulls, who he won the NBA title with in 1996, 1997 and 1998.
HIDE CAPTION
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
Dennis Rodman: Hoops, hair and tattoos
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of former professional basketball player Dennis Rodman.

Personal:
Birth date: May 13, 1961

Birth place: Trenton, New Jersey

Birth name: Dennis Keith Rodman

Father: Philander Rodman

Mother: Shirley Rodman

Marriages: Michelle Moyer (May 13, 2003-2012, divorced); Carmen Electra (1998-1999, divorced); Anicka Bakes (1992-1993, divorced)

Children: with Michelle Moyer: Trinity, 2002 (daughter); Dennis Jr., 2001 (son); with Anicka Bakes: Alexis, 1988 (daughter)

Education: Attended Cooke County Junior College, 1982-1983; Attended Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 1983-1986

Other Facts:
Career Statistics: 6,683 points, 11,954 rebounds

Won five NBA championships (1988-1989, 1989-1990 with Detroit Pistons; 1995-1996, 1996-1997, 1997-1998 with Chicago Bulls)

Father left the family when Rodman was three.

Worked as a janitor at the Dallas-Fort Worth Airport at age 19.

Dated Madonna.

Nicknamed "The Worm."

Has appeared on the reality shows "Celebrity Rehab" and "Celebrity Apprentice."

Timeline:
1983 - Begins attending Southeastern Oklahoma State University on a basketball scholarship.

1986 - Is chosen in the second round of the NBA draft.

1986-1993 - Plays for the Detroit Pistons.

1990 - Is named NBA defensive player of the year.

1991 - Is named NBA defensive player of the year.

1993-1995 - Plays for the San Antonio Spurs.

1995-1997 - Plays for the Chicago Bulls.

1996 - Rodman's memoir, "Bad as I Wanna Be," is released.

1997 - Is suspended and fined by the NBA for kicking a courtside photographer.

1997 - Co-stars with Jean-Claude Van Damme in the film, "Double Team."

1999 - Plays 23 games for the Los Angeles Lakers before being released.

2000 - Plays 12 games with the Dallas Mavericks before being released.

March 2000 - Settles a lawsuit with Connie Wilcox, a Las Vegas waitress, who accused Rodman of grabbing her breasts.

July 2000 - Is sentenced to probation and required to attend an alcohol program after pleading guilty to driving under the influence.

2005 - Becomes the first man and first athlete to pose nude for a PETA ad, People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals.

2011 - Is inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

February 2013 - Travels to North Korea with the Harlem Globetrotters for an exhibition game. Strikes up a friendship with North Korean Leader Kim Jong Un.

September 2013 - Travels to North Korea on what he calls a "basketball diplomacy tour."

December 2013 - Travels to North Korea, with a documentary crew, to help train a team of North Korean basketball players for a January exhibition game against former NBA players. The exhibition game will celebrate the birthday of North Korean leader Kim Jong Un.

January 6, 2014 - Rodman and several other former NBA players arrive in North Korea to take part in an exhibition basketball game on the birthday of North Korean leader Kim Jong Un.

January 7, 2014 - During an interview with Chris Cuomo on CNN, Rodman yells angrily and suggests that American Kenneth Bae had done something to deserve his 15-year sentence.

January 8, 2014 - Leads a sing along of "Happy Birthday" to Kim Jong Un.

January 9, 2014 - Apologizes for his outburst on CNN, explaining that he was stressed out and drinking when he made the remarks.

January 15, 2014 - Checks into a New Jersey alcohol-rehabilitation facility.

January 2014 - While in rehab, Rodman expresses in an interview with Chris Cuomo on CNN that he would be willing to trade places with detained American Kenneth Bae.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT