Gloria Steinem Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of writer and activist Gloria Steinem.

Personal:
Birth date:
March 25, 1934

Birth place: Toledo, Ohio

    Birth name: Gloria Marie Steinem

    Father: Leo Steinem, an antique dealer

    Mother: Ruth (Nuneviller) Steinem

    Marriage: David Bale (2000-2003, his death)

    Education: Smith College, B.A., 1956

    Other Facts:
    Steinem's grandmother, Pauline Perlmutter Steinem, was the president of the Ohio Woman Suffrage Association.

    Breast cancer survivor.

    Did not spend a full year in school until age twelve.

    She began her journalism career writing under a man's name.

    Timeline:
    1956-1958 -
    Lives in India on a Chester Bowles Fellowship.

    1960 - Moves to New York City and begins working at Help! magazine.

    1963 - Works undercover as a "Bunny" at the Playboy Club in New York and then writes an expose about the poor pay and working conditions.

    1968 - As a founding editor, she begins writing the column, "The City Politic," for New York magazine.

    1969 - Begins writing and speaking about feminism after attending a meeting held by a women's movement group that addressed the issue of abortion.

    May 6, 1970 - Testifies before the United States Senate on behalf of the Equal Rights Amendment.

    1971 - Co-founds Ms. Magazine, the first feminist magazine, and the first to be created and operated entirely by women.

    1971 - Co-founds the National Women's Political Caucus, which works to increase the number of women in the political field.

    1973 - Founds the Ms. Foundation for Women to increase the collective power of women to realize a just and safe world.

    November 18-21, 1977 - Organizes the National Women's conference in Houston, Texas. The conference is the first and only to be backed by the U.S. governement, and its purpose was not lawmaking but proposing recommendations for widespread gender equality.

    1983 - Steinem's collection of essays, "Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions," is published.

    1992 - Steinem's book, "Revolution from Within: A Book of Self-Esteem," is published.

    April 22, 1993 - Celebrates the first "Take Our Daughters To Work Day," an educational program created by the Ms. Foundation to give girls a voice and presence in the workplace.

    1993 - Inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame.

    January 12, 1993 - Co-produces the movie for television, "Better off Dead," an examination of the parallels between abortion and the death penalty.

    1996 - Creates the Women and AIDS Fund with the Ms. Foundation to solely support women living with HIV/AIDS.

    2005 - Co-founds the Women's Media Center with Jane Fonda and Robin Morgan.

    2006 - Steinem's book, "Doing Sixty & Seventy," is published.

    August 15, 2011 - The HBO documentary, "Gloria: In Her Own Words," airs.

    2013 - Steinem is a subject in the PBS documentary "Makers," a project that aims to record the stories of women who "made America."

    November 20, 2013 - Is awarded a Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama.

    October 27, 2015 - Her memoir, "My Life on the Road" is published.