Skip to main content

Janet Yellen Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:32 PM EST, Tue February 4, 2014
U.S. President Barack Obama (C) speaks during a press conference to nominate Janet Yellen to head the Federal Reserve as current Chairman of the Federal Reserve Ben Bernake stands by in the State Dining Room at the White House on October 9, 2013 in Washington, DC. If confirmed Yellen would be the first woman to lead the worlds most powerful central bank, replacing Ben Bernanke. Yellen was appointed vice chair in October 2010. She was president and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco from 2004 to 2010 and also served as chair of the Council of Economic Advisors from 1997 to 1999.
U.S. President Barack Obama (C) speaks during a press conference to nominate Janet Yellen to head the Federal Reserve as current Chairman of the Federal Reserve Ben Bernake stands by in the State Dining Room at the White House on October 9, 2013 in Washington, DC. If confirmed Yellen would be the first woman to lead the worlds most powerful central bank, replacing Ben Bernanke. Yellen was appointed vice chair in October 2010. She was president and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco from 2004 to 2010 and also served as chair of the Council of Economic Advisors from 1997 to 1999.

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Janet Yellen, the first female Federal Reserve chair.

Personal:
Birth date: August 13, 1946

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Birth name: Janet Louise Yellen

Marriage: George Akerlof (1978-present)

Children: Robert, 1981

Education: Brown University, B.A. in Economics, 1967; Yale University, Ph.D. in Economics, 1971

Other Facts:
Met her husband while they were both working at the Federal Reserve in 1977.

Her expertise is in macroeconomics and the mechanisms of unemployment.

Timeline:
1971-1976 - Assistant professor at Harvard University.

1977-1978 - Serves on the Federal Reserve's Board of Governors as an economist.

1978-1980 - Lecturer at the London School of Economics and Political Science.

1980 - Becomes a faculty member at the University of California at Berkeley.

August 1994 - Takes a five year leave from Berkeley.

1994-1997 - Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

1997-1999 - Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers after her appointment by President Bill Clinton.

1997-1999 - Chair to the Economic Policy Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.

June 2001 - Coauthors "The Fabulous Decade: Macroeconomic Lessons from the 1990s" with Alan S. Blinder.

June 14, 2004 - Becomes president and chief executive officer of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco. Serves until 2010.

2007 - Throughout the year, Yellen gives numerous warnings regarding the housing market. The housing market crashes late in the year.

October 4, 2010 - Begins four-year term as the vice chair of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as well as a 14-year term as a board member.

September 8, 2013 - Heidi Hartmaan, president of the Institute for Women's Policy Research, circulates a letter to President Obama requesting Yellen be nominated to serve as chair of the Federal Reserve. Within three days, the petition receives signatures from more than 300 economists.

October 9, 2013 - President Obama nominates Yellen to be the next chair of the Federal Reserve.

November 21, 2013 - Senate Banking Committee votes 14-8 to send Yellen's nomination on for consideration before the full Senate.

January 6, 2014 - The Senate votes 56-26 to confirm Yellen as chair of the Federal Reserve. She will be the first female head in the central bank's 100-year history.

February 3, 2014 - Is sworn in as chair of the Federal Reserve.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT