Skip to main content

Walter Mondale Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:05 PM EST, Thu February 27, 2014

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Walter Mondale, 42nd vice president of the United States.

Personal:
Birth date: January 5, 1928

Birth place: Ceylon, Minnesota

Birth name: Walter Frederick Mondale

Father: Theodore Mondale, a Methodist minister

Mother: Claribel (Cowan) Mondale

Marriage: Joan (Adams) Mondale (December 27, 1955-February 3, 2014, her death)

Children: William Mondale, February 27, 1962; Eleanor Mondale, (January 19, 1960-September 17, 2011); Theodore "Teddy" Mondale, October 12, 1957

Education: University of Minnesota, B.A., cum laude, 1951; University of Minnesota, L.L.B, 1956

Military Service: U.S. Army, 1951-53, corporal

Religion: Presbyterian

Other Facts:
Nicknamed "Fritz."

Mondale announced during his acceptance speech at the 1984 Democratic nominating convention that he would raise taxes in order to reduce the budget deficit. "Let's tell the truth. . . Mr. Reagan will raise taxes, and so will I. He won't tell you, I just did."

Mondale made history by naming a woman, U.S. Rep. Geraldine A. Ferraro (NY), as his running mate.

Colorado Sen. Gary Hart defeated Mondale in the New Hampshire primary in 1984 and had initial success positioning himself as the candidate of new ideas, until Mondale remarked, "When I hear your new ideas, I'm reminded of the [Wendy's] ad, 'Where's the beef?'"

Timeline:
1956 - Certified by the Minnesota Bar.

1956-1960 - Lawyer in private practice.

1960-1964 - Attorney General of Minnesota.

1964 - Appointed U.S. Senator from Minnesota after Hubert H. Humphrey is elected vice president.

1966 - Wins re-election to the Senate.

1972 - Wins re-election to the Senate.

1975 - Publishes his book, "The Accountability of Power: Toward a More Responsible Presidency."

July 15, 1976 - Jimmy Carter asks Mondale to be his vice presidential running mate on the Democratic ticket.

January 20, 1977-January 20, 1981 - Mondale serves as vice president under President Jimmy Carter.

November 4, 1980 - Carter and Mondale are defeated in the presidential election by Ronald Reagan.

1981-1987 - Member of the firm Winston & Strawn.

July 1984 - Democratic presidential candidate Mondale chooses U.S. Rep. Geraldine A. Ferraro (NY) as his running mate, the first woman vice presidential candidate for a major party.

November 1984 - Mondale and Ferraro are defeated in the presidential election by the Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush Republican ticket.

1987-1993 - Partner at Dorsey & Whitney in Minneapolis.

1993-1996 - U.S. Ambassador to Japan under President Bill Clinton.

1997 - Rejoins Dorsey & Whitney law firm as partner and senior counsel.

1998 - Envoy to Indonesia under President Clinton.

October 30, 2002 - In Minnesota, becomes the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party's candidate, filling the ballot position of the late Senator Paul Wellstone, who died October 25, 2002, in a plane crash while campaigning for re-election.

November 11, 2002 - Is defeated by Norm Coleman (R) in the race for the U.S. Senate.

June 24, 2008 - Accepts position as chairman of the Maureen and Mike Mansfield Foundation, a non-profit organization that promotes U.S.-Asia relations.

August 1, 2008 - Becomes Norway's honorary consul general for Minnesota.

October 16, 2008 - "Fritz: The Walter Mondale Story," a documentary about Mondale's life, premieres at the Minnesota History Center.

January 20, 2010 - Resigns from Norwegian honorary consul general post.

October 2010 - Publishes a memoir, "The Good Fight: A Life in Liberal Politics," with David Hage.

February 12, 2014 - Undergoes successful heart surgery in Rochester, Minnesota.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT