Skip to main content

Bill Frist Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 5:51 PM EST, Thu February 13, 2014

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Bill Frist, heart and lung transplant surgeon and former Senate majority leader.

Personal:
Birth date: February 22, 1952

Birth place: Nashville, Tennessee

Birth name: William Harrison Frist

Father: Thomas Frist Sr., a physician

Mother: Dorothy (Cate) Frist

Marriage: Karyn (McLaughlin) Frist (March 14, 1981-December 2012, divorced)

Children: Bryan Edward, April 29, 1987; Jonathan McLaughlin, October 11, 1985; William Harrison Jr., May 6, 1983

Education: Princeton University, A.B. in health policy, 1974; Harvard Medical School, M.D., 1978

Religion: Presbyterian

Other Facts:
Trained at Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston; Southampton General Hospital in Southampton, England; and Stanford University Medical Center in Stanford, California.

Board certified in both general and thoracic surgery.

Has performed more than 150 heart and lung transplant procedures.

Currently holds the position of adjunct professor of surgery at Vanderbilt University's School of Medicine. Frist is also a clinical professor of surgery at Meharry Medical College.

While in the U.S. Senate, chaired the Subcommittee on Public Health and Safety and the Subcommittee on African Affairs. Also served on the Budget Committee, the Foreign Relations Committee and the Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee.

Timeline:
1986-1993 - Staff surgeon at the Nashville Veterans Administration Hospital and assistant professor of surgery at Vanderbilt University's School of Medicine.

1986-1993 - Founder and director of the multi-organ transplantation program at Vanderbilt University, the Vanderbilt Transplant Center.

1991-2001 - Charter Trustee of Princeton University.

November 8, 1994 - Elected to first term in the Senate.

1995-2007 - U.S. Senator from Tennessee (R).

1995 - Performs CPR and successfully stabilizes the heart rate of Reverend Graeme Sieber, who had a heart attack in the Dirksen Senate Office Building.

July 24, 1998 - Helps treat a tourist and Russell E. Weston Jr., a paranoid schizophrenic accused of killing two guards during a shooting at the Capitol.

1999 - Named Republican deputy whip of the Senate.

2000 - Head of the National Republican Senatorial Committee, and is the U.S. Senate liaison to the George W. Bush for President Committee.

November 7, 2000 - Wins re-election with 65% of the vote.

2001 - One of two congressional representatives to the United Nations General Assembly.

December 23, 2002 - Elected Senate majority leader after Trent Lott steps down.

2003-2007 - Serves as Senate majority leader.

March 2003 - Announces he will not run for re-election in 2006.

February 2, 2004 - A powdery substance later identified as ricin is found in Frist's mailroom in the Dirksen Senate office building. Federal authorities later say they found no indication of international terrorism in the discovery and that a criminal investigation is under way.

2004-present - Founds and serves as chairman of the nonprofit Hope Through Healing Hands.

July 29, 2005 - States he plans to support legislation opposed by President George W. Bush that would expand federal funding for embryonic stem cell research. Bush later vetoes the bill.

September 12, 2007 - Nominated by President George W. Bush to the board of an international aid program that seeks democracy and openness in underdeveloped countries.

November 2007-present - Partner in private equity firm Cressey & Company.

February 18, 2009 - Launches the Tennessee State Collaborative on Reforming Education (SCORE), a citizen-led, grassroots initiative aimed at reforming K-12 education in Tennessee. Frist says he hopes to ensure that "every child graduates from high school prepared for college or a career."

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT