Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Mike Huckabee Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Mike Huckabee, former governor of Arkansas.

Personal:
Birth date:
August 24, 1955
Birth place: Hope, Arkansas
    Birth name: Michael Dale Huckabee
    Father: Dorsey Huckabee, a fireman and mechanic
    Mother: Mae (Elder) Huckabee, an office worker
    Marriage: Janet (McCain) Huckabee (May 25, 1974-present)
    Children: John Mark; David; Sarah
    Education: Ouachita Baptist University, B.A., 1976; Attended Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
    Religion: Southern Baptist
    Other Facts:
    Born in the same Arkansas town as former President Bill Clinton.
    Is an ordained Baptist minister.
    After being diagnosed in 2003 with Type 2 diabetes, Huckabee lost over 100 lbs. and has completed several marathons.
    Plays bass guitar with his band Capitol Offense. The band has opened for Willie Nelson and the Charlie Daniels Band and has played for two presidential inauguration balls.
    As governor, Huckabee created a health insurance program known as ARKids First which provides health insurance coverage for thousands of Arkansan children who were previously uninsured.
    Timeline:
    1980-1985 -
    Pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Pine Bluff, Arkansas.
    1986-1992 - Pastor of Beech Street First Baptist Church, Texarkana, Arkansas.
    1989-1991 - President of the Arkansas Baptist State Convention.
    1987-1992 - President of KBSC-TV, a Christian television station in Texarkana.
    1992 - Unsuccessfully runs for the U.S. Senate (R-AR).
    1992-1996 - President of Cambridge Communications in Texarkana.
    November 20, 1993 - Wins a special election for lieutenant governor; is elected in 1994 to a full four-year term.
    July 15, 1996-January 9, 2007 - Serves as governor of Arkansas after Jim Guy Tucker resigns post-Whitewater fraud conviction.
    November 3, 1998 - Wins the gubernatorial election with about 60% of the vote.
    November 5, 2002 - Is re-elected governor.
    January 29, 2007 - Files a statement of candidacy with the FEC to run for president.
    March 4, 2008 - Drops out of the presidential race after John McCain accumulates enough delegates to win the Republican nomination.
    September 27, 2008 - Debuts a weekend show for Fox News titled "Huckabee."
    November 13, 2008 - It is announced that Huckabee signed a deal with ABC Radio Network to do a radio show titled "The Huckabee Report," starting January 5. (The show broadcasts initially on ABC Radio/Citadel Media and then on Cumulus Media Networks).
    April 9, 2012 - Huckabee's radio show, "The Mike Huckabee Show," debuts with Mitt Romney as the first guest.
    December 12, 2013 - "The Mike Huckabee Show" ends, with the airing of the final radio episode.
    April 15, 2015 - Huckabee announces that his radio program "The Huckabee Report" on Cumulus Media will end on May 1, but his daily commentaries will be available online as part of a package to subscribers.
    May 5, 2015 - Huckabee launches his second presidential bid, in his hometown of Hope, Arkansas.
    August 16, 2015 - Tells CNN's Dana Bash on "State of the Union" that his opposition to abortion rights in any circumstances remains steadfast. When asked about the Paraguay case where a 10-year-old rape victim was denied access to the procedure, he says: "Let's not compound a tragedy by taking yet another life."
    February 1, 2016 - Huckabee drops out of the presidential race after garnering just 2% of the vote and no delegates in the Iowa caucuses.