Mike Huckabee Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Mike Huckabee, former governor of Arkansas.

Personal:
Birth date:
August 24, 1955
Birth place: Hope, Arkansas
    Birth name: Michael Dale Huckabee
    Father: Dorsey Huckabee, a fireman and mechanic
    Mother: Mae (Elder) Huckabee, an office worker
    Marriage: Janet (McCain) Huckabee (May 25, 1974-present)
    Children: John Mark; David; Sarah
    Education: Ouachita Baptist University, B.A., 1976; Attended Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
    Religion: Southern Baptist
    Other Facts:
    Born in the same Arkansas town as former President Bill Clinton.
    Is an ordained Baptist minister.
    After being diagnosed in 2002 with Type 2 diabetes, Huckabee lost more than 100 lbs. He has completed several marathons.
    Plays bass guitar with his band Capitol Offense. The rock group has opened for Willie Nelson, .38 Special and Grand Funk Railroad.
    As governor, Huckabee launched a Medicaid expansion called ARKids First, providing health coverage to thousands of children.
    Timeline:
    1980 -
    Becomes pastor at Immanuel Baptist Church, Pine Bluff, Arkansas.
    1983-1986 - President of ACTS-TV, a religious TV channel.
    1986 - Becomes pastor at Beech Street First Baptist Church, Texarkana, Arkansas.
    1989-1991 - President of the Arkansas Baptist State Convention.
    1987-1992 - President of KBSC-TV, a Christian television station in Texarkana.
    1992 - Unsuccessfully runs for the U.S. Senate (R-AR).
    1992-1996 - President of Cambridge Communications in Texarkana.
    November 20, 1993 - Wins a special election for lieutenant governor; is elected in 1994 to a full four-year term.
    July 15, 1996-January 9, 2007 - Serves as governor of Arkansas after Jim Guy Tucker resigns post-Whitewater fraud conviction. He wins the gubernatorial election in 1998 and is reelected in 2002.
    January 29, 2007 - Files a statement of candidacy with the FEC to run for president.
    March 4, 2008 - Drops out of the presidential race after John McCain accumulates enough delegates to win the Republican nomination.
    September 27, 2008 - Debuts a weekend show on Fox News titled "Huckabee."
    April 9, 2012 - Huckabee's new radio show, "The Mike Huckabee Show," debuts with Mitt Romney as the first guest. The show ends its run in 2013 after Huckabee has a contract dispute with Cumulus Media Networks, which syndicates the program.
    May 5, 2015 - Huckabee launches his second presidential bid, in his hometown of Hope, Arkansas.
    August 2015 - Tells CNN's Dana Bash on "State of the Union" that his opposition to abortion rights in any circumstances remains steadfast. When asked about the Paraguay case in which a 10-year-old rape victim was denied access to the procedure, he says: "Let's not compound a tragedy by taking yet another life."