George Tenet Fast Facts

WASHINGTON - APRIL 14:  CIA Director George Tenet makes a point as he testifies April 14, 2004 during the second day of the 10th public hearing on the performance of law enforcement and the intelligence community prior to the September 11, 2001 attacks before the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks. (Photo by Alex Wong/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of George Tenet, former director of the CIA.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 5, 1953

Birth place: Flushing, NY

    Birth name: George John Tenet

    Father: John Tenet, restaurant owner

    Mother: Evangelia Tenet

    Marriage: A. Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

    Children: John Michael

    Education: Georgetown University, B.S.F.S., 1976; Columbia University, M.I.A., 1978

    Other Facts:
    His parents immigrated to the United States from Greece.

    Has a twin brother, William.

    Timeline:
    1978-1979 -
    Works as research director of the American Hellenic Institute.

    1979-1982 - Works at the Solar Energy Industries Association.

    1982-1985 - Serves as Legislative Assistant, then Legislative Director, for the office of Sen. John Heinz.

    1985 - Becomes a staff member on the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

    1989-1993 - Serves as staff director for the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

    1993 - Joins President Bill Clinton's national security transition team.

    1993-1995 - Serves as senior director for intelligence programs for the National Security Council.

    July 1995 - Appointed Deputy Director of the CIA by President Bill Clinton.

    December 16, 1996 - Tenet becomes acting director of the CIA.

    July 11, 1997 - Sworn in as Director of the CIA.

    April 14, 2004 - Tenet testifies before the 9/11 commission acknowledging mistakes were made and saying that the CIA's failure to stop the September 11, 2011 terror attacks "haunts all of us to this day."

    June 3, 2004 - President George W. Bush announces that Tenet has resigned as CIA Director. His last official day will be July 11, 2004.

    December 14, 2004 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

    2004-2007 - Professor at Georgetown University.

    April 30, 2007 - His book, "At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the CIA," is released. In an interview on CBS' "60 Minutes" about the book he denies the use of torture by the United States in post 9/11 interrogations of al Qaeda operatives. Tenet also claims that repeated CIA warnings that a terrorist attack was imminent before 9/11 were ignored, and that senior officials used his "slam dunk" reference about weapons of mass destruction in Iraq to bolster Bush's decision to launch the war.

    2007-present - Managing director at investment bank Allen & Company in New York City.

    December 9, 2014 - Along with other CIA officials, Tenet publishes an Op-ed piece in The Wall Street Journal responding to a report regarding the torturous detention and interrogation techniques used by the U.S. government when questioning suspected terrorists following 9/11.