Donald Rumsfeld Fast Facts

Former U.S. Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld in 2011.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Donald Rumsfeld, former U.S. Secretary of Defense.

Personal:
Birth date:
July 9, 1932
Birth place: Chicago, Illinois
    Birth name: Donald Harold Rumsfeld
    Father: George Donald Rumsfeld, a real estate salesman
    Mother: Jeannette (Huster) Rumsfeld
    Marriage: Joyce (Pierson) Rumsfeld (1954-present)
    Children: Nick, 1967; Marcy, 1960; Valerie, 1956
    Education: Princeton University, B.A. Political Science, 1954
    Military service: U.S. Navy pilot and flight instructor, 1954-1957; U.S. Navy Reserves, 1957-1989, retired as a captain
    Other Facts:
    Rumsfeld has won the Presidential Medal of Freedom (1977) and the Woodrow Wilson Award from Princeton University (1985).
    Was captain of the football and wrestling teams at Princeton.
    1959 - Joins the staff of Michigan congressman, Robert Griffin.
    1960-1962 - Works at investment banking company, A.G. Becker in Chicago.
    1962 - Is elected to the House of Representatives from Illinois' 13th District. During Rumsfeld's years in Congress he supports the war in Vietnam and the 1964 Civil Rights Act, while opposing many of President Johnson's "Great Society" programs.
    1964, 1966, and 1968 - Is re-elected to the House.
    1969 - Is appointed director of the Office of Economic Opportunity by President Richard Nixon.
    1971-1972 - Counselor to President Nixon and Director of the Economic Stabilization Program.
    1973-1974 - Ambassador to NATO.
    1974-1975 - Chief of Staff for President Gerald Ford.
    1975-1977 - Serves as the Secretary of Defense under President Ford.
    1977 - Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.
    1977-1985 - Returns to private life, as president and CEO of G.D. Searle & Co., a pharmaceutical firm.
    1983 - Visits the Middle East on a diplomatic mission as a special representative of President Ronald Reagan.
    1984 - Returns to Searle.
    1985 - Is appointed senior adviser to William Blair & Co., an investment bank based in Chicago.
    1990-1993 - CEO of General Instrument Corp.
    1996 - Economic adviser and national chairman for the presidential campaign of Bob Dole.
    1997 - Is named Chairman of the Board of Gilead Sciences.
    1998 - Chairs the bipartisan Commission to Assess the Ballistic Missile Threat to the United States.
    December 28, 2000 - Nominated by President-elect George W. Bush as Secretary of Defense.
    January 20, 2001 - Rumsfeld becomes the Secretary of Defense. At the time, he is the oldest person appointed as Defense Secretary. When Rumsfeld served as Secretary of Defense in the Ford Administration, he was the youngest person to hold that post.
    September 7, 2007 - The Hoover Institution, a conservative think tank at Stanford University, announces that Rumsfeld has been appointed as a distinguished visiting fellow. The move draws criticism from the school's faculty, staff, students and alumni. Thousands sign an online petition objecting to the appointment.
    December 11, 2008 - A Senate Armed Forces Committee report on detainee treatment is released. The committee concludes that Rumsfeld's authorization of harsh interrogation techniques at the detention center in Guantanamo Bay directly caused the abuse of prisoners there.
    February 2011 - Rumsfeld's book, "Known and Unknown: A Memoir" is published.
    August 29, 2013 - "The Unknown Known," Errol Morris's documentary about Rumsfeld, premieres at the Telluride Film Festival.
    June 6, 2015 - The Times of London publishes an article, "Bush was wrong on Iraq, says Rumsfeld." In the story, the former Secretary of Defense says he had doubts about the viability of establishing a democracy in Iraq. Days later, Rumsfeld tells CNN that his remarks do not contradict his previous statements defending the decision to invade Iraq.