Skip to main content

Nicolas Sarkozy Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 7:04 PM EDT, Sun July 13, 2014

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.

Personal:
Birth date: January 28, 1955

Birth place: Paris, France

Birth name: Nicolas Paul Stéphane Sarkozy de Nagy-Bocsa

Father: Pal Sarkozy de Nagy-Bocsa

Mother: Andree (Mallah) Sarkozy de Nagy-Bocsa

Marriages: Carla Bruni-Sarkozy (2008-present); Cecilia Ciganer-Albeniz (1996-2007, divorced); Marie-Dominique Culioli (1982-1996, divorced)

Children: with Carla Bruni-Sarkozy: Giulia, 2011; with Cecilia Ciganer-Albeniz: Louis, 1997; with Marie-Dominique Culioli: Jean, 1987, Pierre, 1985

Education: Attended the Paris Institute of Political Studies, 1979-1981; University of Paris, Law, 1978

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Son of a French mother and Hungarian immigrant father.

Grew up in Neuilly-sur-Seine or Neuilly, a suburb of Paris.

Member of the Union for a Popular Movement (UPM) party.

Timeline:
1977 - Elected city councilman of Neuilly.

1983-2002 - Mayor of Neuilly.

1993-1995 - Serves as budget minister of France.

2002-2004 - Interior minister.

March 2004-November 2004 - Finance minister.

2005-2007 - Serves as interior minister again, resigns to run for president.

May 6, 2007 - Defeats Segolene Royal 53% to 47% in the run-off election for French presidency.

May 16, 2007 - Sworn in as president of France.

August 2008 - Helps broker a cease-fire agreement between Georgia and Russia.

February 15, 2012 - Officially announces his candidacy for president via Twitter.

April 22, 2012 - Finishes second, to Francois Hollande, in the first round of France's presidential elections.

May 6, 2012 - Is defeated by Hollande in the presidential election runoff.

July 3, 2012 - Police raid Sarkozy's home and office amid an investigation into claims of illegal campaign financing, focused on whether L'Oréal heiress Liliane Bettencourt illegally helped Sarkozy during his 2007 presidential campaign.

March 21, 2013 - Is placed under formal investigation for breach of trust. Sarkozy is accused of taking advantage of Bettencourt to help fund his 2007 campaign.

June 28, 2013 - French authorities announce they are taking steps to drop the breach of trust investigation against Sarkozy.

July 2, 2014 - Is placed under formal investigation over alleged corruption.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT