Skip to main content

Sarah Palin Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 5:30 PM EST, Fri January 24, 2014
In this photo from the NRA's blog, Sarah Palin addresses the crowd at the 2014 National Rifle Association's annual meeting on Saturday, April 26. She shocked both liberal and conservative commentators when she said, "Well, if I were in charge, they would know that waterboarding is how we baptize terrorists." In this photo from the NRA's blog, Sarah Palin addresses the crowd at the 2014 National Rifle Association's annual meeting on Saturday, April 26. She shocked both liberal and conservative commentators when she said, "Well, if I were in charge, they would know that waterboarding is how we baptize terrorists."
HIDE CAPTION
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
Sarah Palin: Gone rogue
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of former Alaska Governor Sarah Palin.

Personal:
Birth date: February 11, 1964

Birth place: Sandpoint, Idaho

Birth name: Sarah Louise Heath

Father: Charles Heath, a teacher

Mother: Sarah (Sheeran) Heath

Marriage: Todd Palin (August 29, 1988-present)

Children: Trig, April 18, 2008; Piper, March 19, 2001; Willow, July 5, 1994; Bristol, October 18, 1990; Track, April 20, 1989

Education: University of Idaho, B.S., 1987

Other Facts:
First female governor of Alaska.

Was a runner-up in the 1984 Miss Alaska pageant.

Her fifth child, Trig, was born with Down syndrome.

Timeline:
1992-1996 - Wasilla city council.

1996-2002 - Mayor of Wasilla, Alaska.

2002 - Loses bid to become lieutenant governor.

2003-2004 - Serves on the Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission.

November 7, 2006 - Is elected Governor of Alaska, defeating former two-term governor Tony Knowles (49% to 41%).

December 4, 2006-July 26, 2009 - Republican Governor of Alaska.

July 28, 2008 - Alaska state legislators vote to hire an investigator to determine if Palin fired former state Public Safety Commissioner Walt Monegan because he would not fire Palin's former brother-in-law, Mike Wooten, a state trooper.

August 6, 2008 - A former state employee files an ethics complaint against Palin accusing her of using her position to get a supporter of hers a government position.

August 29, 2008 - Named as John McCain's vice presidential running mate in the presidential election.

September 1, 2008 - Announces her 17-year-old daughter, Bristol, is five months pregnant, and the McCain campaign releases a statement that John McCain knew about the pregnancy when he selected her as his running mate.

September 3, 2008 - Accepts the Republican Party's nomination for vice president at the Republican National Convention.

October 10, 2008 - State investigator Stephen Branchflower releases a report saying that Palin abused her power as Alaska's governor and violated state ethics law by trying to get her ex-brother-in-law Mike Wooten fired from the state police.

October 18, 2008 - Appears on "Saturday Night Live" with Palin lookalike Tina Fey.

November 3, 2008 - Alaska's Personnel Board releases a report concluding that Palin did not violate ethics law when she tried to get ex-brother-in-law Mike Wooten fired from the state police.

November 4, 2008 - The McCain-Palin ticket is defeated in the presidential election by the Obama-Biden ticket.

January 27, 2009 - Launches a political action committee to raise money.

July 3, 2009 - Announces that she will be stepping down as governor of Alaska.

July 26, 2009 - Officially steps down as governor of Alaska. Lt. Gov. Sean Parnell becomes Governor.

November 2009 - Palin's memoir "Going Rogue: An American Life" is released.

January 2010 - Joins Fox News as a contributor.

February 6, 2010 - Delivers the keynote address at the first national Tea Party convention.

March 25, 2010 - Discovery Communications announces Sarah Palin will appear in an eight-part documentary series called, "Sarah Palin's Alaska" on the TLC network.

November 2010 - Palin's second book, "America by Heart: Reflections on Family, Faith and Flag," is released.

June 10, 2011 - The state of Alaska releases roughly 24,000 pages of emails from Palin's governorship, that had been requested in 2008 under the Freedom of Information Act.

October 5, 2011 - Announces she is will not run for president.

January 25, 2013 - Fox News confirms that Palin is no longer an analyst there.

June 13, 2013 - The Fox News Channel announces that Palin will rejoin the network as a contributor.

September 2013 - A newspaper publisher out of New Jersey sues Palin and her political action committee over copyright infringement due to the use of a photo of the World Trade Center site shortly after the September 11 attacks.

January 20, 2014 - In a Facebook post on Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, Palin sends message to President Barack Obama, "Mr. President, in honor of Martin Luther King, Jr. and all who commit to ending any racial divide, no more playing the race card."

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT