Skip to main content

Jeb Bush Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:24 PM EST, Wed December 17, 2014

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.

Personal:
Birth date: February 11, 1953

Birth place: Midland, Texas

Birth name: John Ellis Bush

Father: George H.W. Bush, 41st president of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974-present)

Children: John Ellis, "Jeb" Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; George Prescott, 1976

Education: University of Texas, Latin American Studies, B.A.

Religion: Catholic (converted - was Episcopalian)

Other Facts:
Second-oldest son of former President George H.W. Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.

Speaks fluent Spanish.

Known for his Florida education reform: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning using race as a factor in university admissions.

Timeline:
1980 - Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.

1987-1988 - Florida Commerce Secretary.

1988 - Resigns as commerce secretary to help his father George H.W. Bush with his presidential campaign.

1989-1993 - Father George H.W. Bush serves as the 41st president.

1994 - Loses the gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).

1995-present - Founder & Chairman of the Foundation for Florida's Future.

January 5, 1999-January 2, 2007 - Republican Governor of Florida.

2001-2009 - Older brother George W. Bush serves as the 43rd president.

November 5, 2002 - With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to win re-election in Florida.

2007 - Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.

March 2013 - Bush's book "Immigration Wars," written with Clint Bolick, is released.

December 14, 2014 - During an interview, Bush says that he will release 250,000 emails from his two terms in office as Florida governor and will publish an eBook outlining his governing philosophy.

December 16, 2014 - In a Facebook post, Bush states, "I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States."

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT