Jeb Bush Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.

Birth date:
February 11, 1953
Birth place: Midland, Texas
    Birth name: John Ellis Bush
    Father: George H.W. Bush, 41st president of the United States
    Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974-present)
    Children: John Ellis, "Jeb" Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; George Prescott, 1976
    Education: University of Texas, Latin American Studies, B.A.
    Religion: Catholic (converted - was Episcopalian)
    Other Facts:
    Second-oldest son of former President George H.W. Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.
    Speaks fluent Spanish.
    Known for his Florida education reform: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning using race as a factor in university admissions.
    1980 -
    Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.
    1987-1988 - Florida Commerce Secretary.
    1988 - Resigns as commerce secretary to help his father George H.W. Bush with his presidential campaign.
    1989-1993 - Father George H.W. Bush serves as the 41st president.
    1994 - Loses the gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).
    January 5, 1999-January 2, 2007 - Republican Governor of Florida.
    2001-2009 - Older brother George W. Bush serves as the 43rd president.
    November 5, 2002 - With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to win re-election in Florida.
    2007 - Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.
    March 2013 - Bush's book "Immigration Wars," written with Clint Bolick, is released.
    December 16, 2014 - In a Facebook post, Bush states, "I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States."
    January 1, 2015 - An aide confirms to CNN that Bush has resigned from all of his corporate and nonprofit board memberships, including forestry company Rayonier Inc., the board at Tenet Healthcare Corporation, and the board of British bank Barclays.
    March 11, 2015 - Bush announces he is selling his ownership stakes in his remaining business interests: Jeb Bush and Associates, and Britton Hill.
    June 15, 2015 - Bush formally kicks off his presidential campaign with an announcement during an appearance at Miami Dade College.
    June 30, 2015 - Releases 33 years of tax returns on his home page.
    February 20, 2016 - Following a disappointing finish in the South Carolina primary, Bush suspends his presidential campaign.
    March 23, 2016 - Endorses Ted Cruz for the Republican presidential nomination.