Skip to main content

Michael Jordan Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 2:10 PM EDT, Sun June 1, 2014
Michael Jordan pictured in 1988.
Michael Jordan pictured in 1988.

(CNN) -- Here's a look at Michael Jordan, considered by many to be the best player in basketball history.

Personal:
Birth name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan

Birth date: February 17, 1963

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Father: James Jordan, business owner

Mother: Deloris (Peoples) Jordan

Marriages: Yvette Prieto (April 27, 2013-present); Juanita (Vanoy) Jordan (September 2, 1989-December 29, 2006, divorced)

Children: with Yvette Prieto: Victoria and Ysabel (February 9, 2014) twins; with Juanita (Vanoy) Jordan: Jasmine, 1992; Marcus, December 24, 1990; Jeffrey, November 18, 1988

Education: University of North Carolina, B.A., Cultural Geography, 1986

Other Facts:
Position: shooting guard.

Led the Chicago Bulls to six NBA championships (1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998).

Five-time NBA Most Valuable Player and six-time NBA Finals MVP.

Has enjoyed lucrative endorsement deals with Nike, Hanes, Gatorade, and others.

Played in 1,072 NBA games, scored 32,292 points, and had 5,633 assists and 6,672 rebounds.

Timeline:
1982-1984 - Plays for the University of North Carolina. They win the NCAA championship in 1982.

1984 - Member of the U.S. Olympic basketball team that wins the gold medal in Los Angeles.

1984 - Is drafted by the Chicago Bulls, the third overall pick.

1992 - Member of the "Dream Team," helps the U.S. men's team win the gold in the Summer Olympics in Barcelona.

1993 - Becomes the first player to be named NBA Finals MVP three years in a row.

August 3, 1993 - The body of Jordan's father, James, is found in South Carolina. Two young men are later convicted of his murder.

October 6, 1993 - Announces his retirement from the NBA.

February 7, 1994 - Signs a free agent minor league contract with the Chicago White Sox and is assigned to their AA affiliate Birmingham Barons.

March 2, 1995 - Leaves the White Sox spring training camp.

March 18, 1995 - Announces he is rejoining the Chicago Bulls and will wear number 45. His previous number, 23, had already been retired.

1996 - Is named NBA Finals MVP, regular season MVP, and All-Star Game MVP.

1996 - Named one of the 50 Greatest Players in NBA History by the NBA.

January 13, 1999 - Announces again he is retiring from basketball and that he is "99.9%" sure that he won't be coming back.

December 1999 - ESPN names him Athlete of the Century.

January 19, 2000 - Becomes part owner of the basketball team, the Washington Wizards.

October 30, 2001 - After resigning his position as president of basketball operations and selling his part ownership, makes a comeback playing basketball for the Washington Wizards.

April 16, 2003 - Plays his last game, against the Philadelphia 76ers. The Wizards lose 107-87 and Jordan scores 15 points.

February 1, 2004 - Founds Michael Jordan Motorsports, a motorcycle racing team.

December 13, 2007 - An Illinois appellate court rules in favor of Jordan in a dispute with a former lover who alleges he promised her $5 million to keep quiet about their affair.

January 24, 2009 - Named the new "Chief Wish Ambassador" for the Make-A-Wish Foundation. Jordan will be the most prominent figure on the foundation's new Wish Ambassador Council.

September 11, 2009 - Is inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

March 17, 2010 - The NBA's Board of Governors approves Jordan's purchase of the Charlotte Bobcats team, for $275 million. He becomes the second black majority owner of a major professional sports team.

February 6, 2013 - Pamela Smith files a paternity suit against Michael Jordan in Fulton County Superior Court (Georgia) claiming that Jordan is her son's father.

March 4, 2013 - Files a dismissal to the paternity suit filed against him.

March 15, 2013 - Smith withdraws the paternity suit, without prejudice. The possibility of refiling remains, as she stands by her claim that Jordan is the father of her teenage son.

December 12, 2013 - Former Utah Jazz ball boy Preston Truman sells the shoes Jordan wore during Game 5 of the 1997 NBA Finals at auction for $104,765. Despite suffering flu-like symptoms, Jordan scored 38 points and led the Bulls to win the game. Afterwards, Jordan autographed and gave the sneakers, Air Jordan XII's, to Truman.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT