Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Britney Spears Fast Facts

Singer Britney Spears performs during the 2011 Billboard Music Awards in Las Vegas.

(CNN)Here is a look a the life of Britney Spears, pop singer, Grammy award winner, and television personality.

Personal:
Birth date:
December 2, 1981
Birth place: McComb, Mississippi
    Birth name: Britney Jean Spears
    Father: Jamie Spears, a former building contractor and chef
    Mother: Lynne (Bridges) Spears
    Marriages: Kevin Federline (September 18, 2004-July 30, 2007, divorced); Jason Alexander (January 3, 2004-January 5, 2004, annulled after 55 hours)
    Children: with Kevin Federline: Jayden James, September 12, 2006; Sean Preston, September 14, 2005
    Other Facts:
    Number one hits on the Billboard Hot 100 chart include: "Baby, One More Time" in 1999, "Womanizer" in 2008, "3" in 2009 (debut), and "Hold It Against Me" in 2011 (debut).
    Six albums have reached #1 on the Billboard 200 chart: "Baby One More Time" (1999), "Oops!.... I Did It Again" (2000), "Britney" (2001), "In the Zone" (2003), "Circus" (2008), and "Femme Fatale" (2011).
    Timeline:
    1993-1994 -
    Cast member on "The Mickey Mouse Club."
    1997 - Signs a contract with Jive Records at age 15.
    2002 - Is named Hollywood's Most Powerful Celebrity by Forbes magazine.
    November 17, 2003 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
    February 13, 2005 - Wins a Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording for "Toxic."
    February 16, 2007 - Shaves her head at a beauty parlor in Tarzana, California.
    October 1, 2007 - Temporarily loses physical custody of her children after failing to attend court hearings.
    January 3, 2008 - Spears is hospitalized over issues involving the custody of her children. Kevin Federline, her ex-husband, is awarded sole custody on January 4, 2008.
    February 1, 2008 - A Los Angeles court grants temporary conservatorship to Britney Spears' father, Jamie Spears, after Spears is taken to a hospital and deemed unable to take care of herself.
    July 18, 2008 - In a custody agreement, Spears gives Kevin Federline sole custody of the children, but retains visitation rights.
    August 2008 - Becoming Britney, a musical based on the life of Britney Spears, debuts at the New York International Fringe Festival.
    October 28, 2008 - Jamie Spears is granted permanent conservatorship of Spears' affairs.
    September 8, 2010 - Is accused of sexual harassment and sued by her former bodyguard, Fernando Flores.
    January 11, 2011 - Spears' single, "Hold It Against Me," is released and debuts at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100.
    March 29, 2011 - New album, "Femme Fatale," is released.
    March 30, 2011 - A $10 million lawsuit is filed by Brand Sense Partners against Spears and her father for breach of contract relating to a perfume deal between Spears and the Elizabeth Arden company.
    February 2012 - Spears settles out of court the lawsuit filed by Brand Sense Partners for breach of contract.
    February 3, 2009 - Sam Lutfi, Spears' former manager, sues Spears and her parents for defamation and breach of contract in Los Angeles Superior Court.
    March 2012 - Spears settles out of court the sexual harassment suit filed by former bodyguard Fernando Flores.
    May 15, 2012 - "The X Factor USA" announces that Spears, along with Demi Lovato, will join Simon Cowell and L.A. Reid on "The X Factor" judging panel.
    November 1, 2012 - A Los Angeles Superior Court judge dismisses a defamation and breach of contract lawsuit against Spears and her parents brought by Sam Lutfi, Spears' former manager.
    January 11, 2013 - Announces that she will not be returning as a judge to "The X Factor."
    September 17, 2013 - Spears announces that she will do a two-year residency at Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino in Las Vegas with a show titled "Britney: Piece of Me." The show begins its run December 27.
    September 2014 - Spears releases her own lingerie line,"Intimate Britney Spears."
    November 5, 2014 - Clark County, Nevada, proclaims November 5th as "Britney Day" on the Las Vegas Strip.