Skip to main content

Phil Spector Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 9:11 PM EST, Fri December 5, 2014

(CNN) -- Here's an in-depth look at the life of songwriter and convicted murdered Phil Spector.

Personal:
Birth date: December 26, 1939 (some sources have 1940)

Birth place: Bronx, New York

Birth Name: Harvey Phillip Spector

Father: Benjamin Spector, an ironworker

Mother: Bertha Spector

Marriages: Rachelle Short (2006-present); Veronica 'Ronnie' Bennett (1968-1974, divorced); Annette Merar (1959-1967, divorced)

Children: Adopted with Ronnie (Bennett) Spector: Gary Phillip, Louis Phillip, Donte Phillip; Mother's name unavailable publicly: Nicole, Phillip (deceased)

Other Facts:
Songwriter, producer and creator of the Sixties "Wall of Sound" style.

Produced for such groups as: the Crystals, the Beatles, Ike and Tina Turner, the Righteous Brothers, Cher and the Ramones.

His father committed suicide by carbon monoxide poisoning when Spector was a child.

His mother moved Spector and his older sister, Shirley, to Los Angeles when he was 12.

Worked as a court stenographer to help pay tuition at UCLA.

Considered going to work at the United Nations as an interpreter.

Lived mostly in seclusion in his California mansion from the late 1970s until 2003.

During the Lana Clarkson trial, at least four women testified that Spector threatened them with a gun.

Timeline:
1958 - While still in high school, he forms the Teddy Bears and records his first and the group's only hit record, "To Know Him is to Love Him." The record goes gold and the group appears on "American Bandstand."

1960 - Moves to New York and works as a producer and a session musician.

1960 - Goes into partnership with Lester Sill and forms the Philles label.

1962 - Buys out Lester Still and becomes sole owner of Philles Records. He closes it four years later.

1969 - Has a cameo role in the film "Easy Rider."

1970 - Produces several tracks on "Let It Be," the final album for the Beatles.

1972 - Wins a Grammy Award for Album of the Year as a producer of "The Concert for Bangladesh."

1988 - Is sued by the Ronettes, including his former wife, Ronnie Bennett, for more than $10 million in royalties and licensing fees.

1989 - Is inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

1997 - Is inducted into the Songwriters' Hall of Fame.

2001 - The Ronettes win the lawsuit against Spector and are awarded over $3 million.

2002 - The New York Court of Appeals throws out the Ronettes' award and orders the case back to the trial court. Spector loses again and is ordered to pay the Ronettes royalties twice a year.

February 3, 2003 - Actress Lana Clarkson is shot to death in Phil Spector's home.

November 20, 2003 - Spector is charged with Clarkson's murder.

September 27, 2004 - Phil Spector is indicted.

March 19, 2007 - Jury selection begins in Spector's murder trial.

April 30, 2007 - Opening statements begin, after a judge rules that the trial can be televised.

May 15, 2007 - Chauffeur Adriano Desouza testifies that Spector said right after the shooting, "I think I killed somebody."

June 11, 2007 - DNA evidence is presented. A criminalist testifies that none of Spector's DNA was found on the gun, but that it was found on Lana Clarkson's body.

September 26, 2007 - The judge declares a mistrial when the jury comes back deadlocked 10-2 for guilty. The district attorney's office announces they will retry Spector.

October 2, 2008 - Jury selection in the second trial for the murder of Lana Clarkson begins.

April 13, 2009 - Is convicted of second-degree murder.

May 29, 2009 - Is sentenced to 19 years to life.

June 2010 - Wife, Rachelle Short, releases new CD, "Out of My Chelle," on which Spector is listed as producer. This is his first production in 30 years.

April 12, 2011 - Lawyers appear in appeals court asking to overturn Spector's conviction in favor of a third trial in the death of Lana Clarkson on the basis that the 2009 trial was unfair.

May 2, 2011 - California 2nd District Court of Appeals rules unanimously against the defense's many contentions that Spector's 2009 trial was unfair and his conviction stands.

February 21, 2012 - The United States Supreme Court declines to review Spector's murder conviction.

September 2014 - Spector suffers from throat polyps which have rendered him mute for nine months, lawyer Chuck Sevilla tells The Mirror. Sevilla says he was moved last October to California Health Care Facility, which treats sick inmates.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT