Mick Jagger Fast Facts

British singer and frontman of rock band The Rolling Stones Mick Jagger performs during a concert at Ciudad Deportiva in Havana, Cuba, on March 25, 2016.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of singer, songwriter and Rolling Stones front man, Mick Jagger.

Personal:
Birth date:
July 26, 1943
Birth place: Dartford, England
Birth name: Michael Philip Jagger
    Father: Basil "Joe" Jagger, a teacher
    Mother: Eva (Scutts) Jagger
    Marriages: Jerry Hall (November 21, 1990-August 13, 1999, annulled); Bianca (Pérez Morena De Macías) Jagger (May 21, 1971-November 2, 1979, divorced)
    Children: with Melanie Hamrick: a son, 2016; with Luciana Gimenez Morad: Lucas, 1999; with Jerry Hall: Gabriel, 1997; Georgia, 1992; James, 1985; Elizabeth, 1984; with Bianca (Pérez Morena De Macías) Jagger: Jade, 1971; with Marsha Hunt: Karis, 1970
    Education: Attended the London School of Economics
    Other Facts:
    Plays the harmonica, tambourine, guitar and piano.
    Childhood friends with bandmate Keith Richards.
    Nominated for 15 Grammy Awards, solo and with The Rolling Stones, and won twice.
    Once said, "I'd rather be dead than singing "Satisfaction" when I'm 45."
    Timeline:
    1960 -
    Lead singer of Little Boy Blue and the Blue Boys. Keith Richards later joins the band.
    1962-present - Lead singer of The Rolling Stones.
    June 6, 1965 - "(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction" is released in the United States. It is #1 for four weeks and is the band's first gold record.
    February 12, 1967 - Jagger and Keith Richards are arrested for drug possession. Jagger is sentenced to three months and Richards to one year. Later, the sentences are overturned on appeal.
    July 5, 1969 - The Rolling Stones give a free concert in London's Hyde Park. Jagger reads poetry and releases 3,500 butterflies in honor of former band mate Brian Jones who was found dead on July 3.
    May 28, 1969 - When his London home is raided by police, Jagger and girlfriend Marianne Faithfull are arrested for marijuana possession.
    December 6, 1969 - A free concert at Altamont Speedway in Livermore, California, results in a fan's stabbing death. In 1970, the documentary "Gimme Shelter" about the concert tour and the tragedy is released.
    June 15, 1970 - Opening day of "Ned Kelly," Jagger's first film role.
    February 25, 1985 - Releases first solo album "She's the Boss."
    January 18, 1989 - The Rolling Stones are inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
    1994 - The Rolling Stones win two Grammy Awards - Best Rock Album for "Voodoo Lounge" and Best Music Video, Short Form, for "Love is Strong."
    November 10, 2002 - Appears as himself on "The Simpsons."
    December 12, 2003 - Is knighted by Prince Charles for services to music.
    2008 - Director Martin Scorsese releases "Shine a Light," a documentary film featuring a Stones performance from 2006.
    2011 - Collaborates with Dave Stewart of the Eurythmics, Damian Marley, Joss Stone and A.R. Rahman, composer of the soundtrack for "Slumdog Millionaire," to form the new group SuperHeavy.
    September 20, 2011 - New self-titled album from SuperHeavy is released.
    October 16, 2012 - The band's book "The Rolling Stones: 50" is released.
    October 18, 2012 - "Crossfire Hurricane," a documentary about the band, opens at the London Film Festival.
    November 12, 2012 - The Rolling Stones release their greatest hits compilation "GRRR!"
    March 17, 2014 - Fashion designer and Jagger's longtime companion L'Wren Scott is found dead of an apparent suicide.
    March 25, 2016 - The Rolling Stones become the first major international rock band to play in Cuba, drawing hundreds of thousands of people to a free concert in Havana.
    December 2, 2016 - The Rolling Stones release "Blue & Lonesome," their first studio album in more than a decade.
    February 16, 2017 - According to London publisher John Blake, he holds the sole copy of a 1980s autobiographical manuscript written by Jagger that has never before been published. According to the New York Times, Blake has not been given permission by Rolling Stones management to publish the memoir.
    May 26 2017 - The documentary film, "¡Olé, Olé, Olé! A Trip Across Latin America," is released for digital download. The film follows the 2016 tour with the Rolling Stones as they travel through Latin America on the way to playing their first show in Havana, Cuba to more than 1 million fans. The film had a very limited release in theaters in the US and UK in late 2016.