Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Jack Nicklaus Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of retired professional golfer Jack Nicklaus.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 21, 1940
Birth place: Columbus, Ohio
    Birth name: Jack William Nicklaus
    Father: Louis Charles Nicklaus Jr., a pharmacist
    Mother: Helen (Schoener) Nicklaus
    Marriage: Barbara Jean (Bash) Nicklaus (July 23, 1960-present)
    Children: Michael, July 24, 1973; Gary, January 15, 1969; Nancy, May 5, 1965; Steve, April 11,1963; Jack II, September 23, 1961
    Education: Attended Ohio State University, 1957-1961
    Other Facts:
    Nicknamed "Golden Bear."
    Began playing golf at age 10.
    Has won 20 major championships: six Masters, five PGA Championships, four U.S. Opens, three British Opens, and two U.S. Amateur Championships.
    Owns the Nicklaus Companies, which includes a successful golf course design business.
    Timeline:
    1956 -
    Wins the Ohio State Open at age 16.
    1959 and 1961 - Wins the U.S. Amateur Championship.
    January 1962 - First professional start at the Los Angeles Open.
    June 1962 - Earns first professional win, defeating Arnold Palmer, at the U.S. Open.
    1962, 1967, 1972, and 1980 - Wins the U.S. Open.
    1963, 1965, 1966, 1972, 1975, and 1986 - Wins the Masters.
    1963, 1971, 1973, 1975, and 1980 - Wins the PGA Championship.
    1966, 1970, and 1978 - Wins the British Open.
    1967, 1972, 1973, 1975, and 1976 - Named PGA Player of the Year.
    1974 - Inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.
    1991 and 1993 - Wins the U.S. Senior Open.
    1997 - "Jack Nicklaus: My Story," written with Ken Bowden, is released.
    1999 - Named Sports Illustrated's best individual male athlete of the 20th century.
    2001 - Is awarded the ESPY Lifetime Achievement Award.
    2002 - The Jack Nicklaus Museum opens on the campus of Ohio State University.
    2005 - Retires from tournament competition.
    2005 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.
    2006 - Is inducted into the PGA Professional Hall of Fame.
    March 24, 2015 - Congress honors Nicklaus with the Congressional Gold Medal.
    December 2015 - Nicklaus receives Sports Illustrated's Muhammad Ali Legacy Award.
    March 2016 - Named to Forbes' list of The Highest-Paid Retired Athletes, with estimated earnings of $26 million.