Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Robert Redford Fast Facts

Actor Robert Redford attends the 29th Santa Barbara International Film Festival American Riviera Award to Robert Redford at the Arlington Theatre on February 7, 2014 in Santa Barbara, California.

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal:
Birth date:
August 18, 1937
Birthplace: Santa Monica, California
    Birth name: Charles Robert Redford, Jr.
    Father: Charles Redford, Sr., an accountant
    Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford
    Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)
    Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy, David, Shauna and Scott
    Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York
    Other Facts:
    Redford had polio as a child.
    After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.
    Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Sundance Channel and the Redford Center.
    Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.
    An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, both water and snow, horseback riding, tennis, football and baseball.
    Redford and first wife Lola built their Utah home themselves.
    Nominated for four Academy Awards, won one. Also won an honorary Oscar.
    Timeline:
    1959 -
    First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story". The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.
    May 1962 - His first credited movie "War Hunt" is released.
    1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park." Reprises his role in the movie in 1967.
    1969 - Stars in the film "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid."
    1973 - Stars in the film "The Way We Were."
    1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men" and later produces and stars in in the film.
    1980 - Directorial debut, "Ordinary People" premieres in New York.
    1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People" .
    1981 - Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah is founded.
    1985 - Stars in the film "Out of Africa."
    2001 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."
    2005 - Kennedy Center honoree.
    2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.
    2014 - Stars in the film "Captain America: The Winter Soldier."