Skip to main content

Martha Stewart Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 11:00 AM EDT, Mon June 10, 2013

(CNN) -- Here's a snapshot of the life of home furnishings entrepreneur, Martha Stewart.

Personal:
Birth date: August 3, 1941

Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey

Birth name: Martha Kostyra

Father: Edward Kostyra, a pharmaceuticals salesman

Mother: Martha (Ruszkowski) Kostyra, a schoolteacher.

Marriages: Andrew Stewart (1961-1989) divorce

Children: Alexis, 1965

Education: Barnard College, BA History, 1963

Timeline:
1950s-1965 - Model

1970's - Works as a stockbroker in the 1970s for the small firm Monness, Williams, and Sidel.

1972 - Launches a Westport, Connecticut catering business.

1982 - Publishes her first book, "Entertaining".

1987 - Appointed K-Mart lifestyle consultant.

1991 - Time Inc. begins publishing the Martha Stewart Living magazine.

1993 - Syndicated TV show, "Martha Stewart Living", debuts.

1995 - Begins writing a weekly syndicated newspaper column and Martha by Mail, a direct-mail catalog business, is launched.

1997 - Buys-out Time Inc.'s share of Martha Stewart Enterprises, valued at approximately $53 million. Changes the company's name to Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia

October 19, 1999 - Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia (MSO) launches IPO, raises close to $130 million on first day of trading

June 6, 2002 - Is first linked to the ImClone scandal; Stewart is under investigation by the Justice Department and the SEC for her sale of 3,928 shares of ImClone Systems in Dec. 2001, the day before a company announcement that sent the price of ImClone plummeting.

June 4, 2003 - Indicted on nine charges, including securities fraud and obstruction of justice and pleads not guilty. Stewart steps down as chairman and CEO of Martha Stewart Omnimedia, Inc., but remains on the board and takes title as Chief Creative Officer.

March 5, 2004 - Stewart is found guilty on four counts: 2 counts of making false statements, 1 count of obstruction of justice and 1 count of conspiracy.

March 8, 2004 - Viacom announces it is dropping Stewart's television show, "Martha Stewart Living," from its CBS and UPN television networks. Revlon also announces that Stewart has submitted her resignation from the company's Board of Directors.

March 15, 2004 - Resigns as a Director and Chief Creative Officer of Martha Stewart Omnimedia, Inc., assumes the position of Founding Editorial Director.

May 18, 2004 - Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia announces that Martha Stewart Living Television will be put on hold for Season 12, the 2004-2005 season

July 16, 2004 - Sentenced to 5 months in prison, five months home confinement after release, 2 years probation and fined $30,000

September 15, 2004 - Announces that she will begin her prison sentence as soon as possible, before her appeal is completed.

October 8, 2004 - Reports to prison in Alderson, West Virginia to begin serving a five-month prison term. Stewart's inmate register number is 55170-054.

March 4, 2005 - Released from prison.

August 3, 2005 - Stewart's home confinement, which was to have expired on August 10th, is extended to August 31st after she violated the terms of her confinement.

August 31, 2005 - Stewart's home confinement ends.

September 12, 2005 - Stewart's daily talk show, "Martha", debuts.

September 21, 2005 - "The Apprentice: Martha Stewart" debuts on NBC.

October 2005 - Stewart enters a deal with home building company KB Homes in which KB Homes builds a subdivision of houses based on designs by Stewart which are in turn inspired by houses owned by Stewart. The first neighborhood of houses is built near Raleigh North Carolina, and additional neighborhoods are planned near Atlanta, Georgia; Houston, Texas; Orlando, Florida and Riverside California.

August 8, 2006 - Stewart agrees to pay $195,000 to settle an insider trading probe with the SEC. She is barred from serving as chief executive or chief financial officer of any public company for five years.

2008 - Earns $5.4 million as founder of Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, Inc. and the stock is 67% lower than it was a year ago. Her compensation in 2007 was $2.1 million.

September 2009 - Stewart announces a new product partnership with The Home Depot, launching in 2010.

January 2010 - The partnership between Stewart and Kmart ends.

October 18, 2011 - Stewart's daughter Alexis releases the book "Whateverland: Learning to Live Here" in which she criticizes Stewart's parenting. Martha Stewart responds by praising the book as "hilarious and enlightening."

December 7, 2011 - JC Penney invests 38.5 million for a 16.6% stake in Stewart's franchise Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia and enters a 10 year retail partnership showcasing Stewart's products.

January 6, 2012 - The Hallmark Channel announces that "The Martha Stewart Show" airs until the end of summer 2012.

April, 2013 - Stewart announces she has signed up for Match.com - an online dating website.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT