Skip to main content

Tim Pawlenty Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 5:31 PM EST, Wed November 19, 2014

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Tim Pawlenty, former governor of Minnesota.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1960

Birth place: St. Paul, Minnesota

Birth name: Timothy James Pawlenty

Father: Gene Pawlenty, a truck driver

Mother: Virginia "Ginny" Pawlenty

Marriage: Mary (Anderson) Pawlenty (1987-present)

Children: Mara, 1996; Anna, 1993

Education: University of Minnesota, B.A., Political Science, 1983; University of Minnesota, J.D., 1986

Other Facts:
Evangelical Christian who opposes abortion and same-sex marriage.

Mother died of ovarian cancer when he was 16.

Worked at an Applebaum's grocery store to put himself through college and law school.

Timeline:
1989-2000 - Attorney at Rider, Bennett, Egan & Arundel law firm.

1990-1992 - Serves on Eagan City Council.

January 5, 1993-January 6, 2003 - Member of Minnesota House of Representatives, from District 38B, Eagan.

1999-2003 - Minnesota House Majority Leader.

2000-2002 - Vice president of WIZMO, an Internet consulting company.

2001 - Plans to run for U.S. Senate in 2002, but receives call from Vice President Dick Cheney asking him to step aside for fellow Republican Norm Coleman.

January 6, 2003-January 3, 2011 - Serves two terms as Republican governor of Minnesota. Elected on November 5, 2002.

January 2007 - Sen. John McCain's (R-AZ) presidential exploratory committee announces Pawlenty will co-chair McCain's presidential campaign if McCain runs.

September 4, 2008 - Speaks at the Republican National Convention.

June 2, 2009 - Announces he will not run for third term as governor.

January 13, 2011 - Begins tour for book, "Courage to Stand: An American Story," traveling to key election states New Hampshire and Iowa.

March 21, 2011 - Announces the formation of a presidential exploratory committee, via a Facebook video.

April 12, 2011 - On CNN's "Piers Morgan Tonight" Pawlenty says, "I'm running for president. I'm not putting my hat in the ring rhetorically or ultimately for vice president. I'm focused on running for president." Pawlenty's campaign says the comments were not an official announcement.

May 23, 2011 - Officially announces his candidacy for president, during a town hall-style meeting at the State of Iowa Historical Building in Des Moines.

August 14, 2011 - Drops out of the presidential race.

September 12, 2011 - Endorses Mitt Romney for president and joins Romney's campaign as national co-chair.

September 20, 2012 - Pawlenty announces he is stepping down as national co-chairman of Mitt Romney's presidential campaign to take a job as president and CEO of the Financial Services Roundtable, a Washington-based lobbying group. His new role formally begins November 1.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT