Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Yogi Berra Fast Facts

Yogi Berra swings the bat during a baseball game circa 1955. (Photo by Getty Images/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Baseball Hall of Fame player Yogi Berra.

Personal:
Birth date:
May 12, 1925
Death date: September 22, 2015
    Birth place: St. Louis, Missouri
    Birth name: Lawrence Peter Berra
    Father: Pietro Berra, bricklayer
    Mother: Paulina Berra
    Marriage: Carmen (Short) Berra (January 26, 1949-March 6, 2014, her death)
    Children: Larry, Tim, Dale
    Military service: U.S. Navy, 1943
    Other Facts:
    The name "Yogi" comes from a childhood friend who said the snake charmer in a movie looked like Berra.
    Left school after the 8th grade to work and play American Legion baseball.
    Holds several World Series records, including most games by a catcher (63); hits (71); times on a winning team (10); first in at bats, first in doubles, second in RBI's, third in home runs and walks, and hit the first pinch hit home run in World Series history in 1947.
    Played in 14 World Series and was named an All-Star 15 times.
    Known for making humorous but disjointed statements, such as "It ain't over 'til it's over," "when you come to a fork in the road, take it," and "it's deja vu, all over again."
    Timeline:
    1943 -
    Signs with the New York Yankees; plays with the Norfolk Tars of the Class B Piedmont League before being drafted.
    1946 - Plays with the Newark Bears, the Yankees' top affiliate; moves up to the Yankees towards the end of the season and hits a home run against the Philadelphia A's in his first game.
    1951, 1954, and 1955 - Wins the American League MVP award.
    1956 - Catches while Don Larsen pitches a perfect game in the 1956 World Series.
    1963 - His last season playing for the Yankees.
    1964 - Is named manager of the Yankees, but is fired after the Yankees lose to the St. Louis Cardinals in the World Series.
    1965 - Moves to the New York Mets as a player and coach.
    1972 - Is named manager of the Mets.
    1972 - Is elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame.
    1975 - Is fired from the Mets.
    1976 - Is hired by the Yankees as a coach.
    1984 - Is named manager of the Yankees.
    1985 - George Steinbrenner fires Berra after only 22 games.
    1986-1992 - Coaches for the Houston Astros until he retires.
    December 1998 - Montclair State University opens the Yogi Berra Museum and Learning Center in Little Falls, New Jersey.
    2005 - Sues Turner Broadcasting for $10 million after the company uses his name without permission in a suggestive ad for "Sex and the City." The lawsuit is later settled out of court for an undisclosed amount.
    May 4, 2008 - Berra is inducted into the inaugural class of the New Jersey Hall of Fame, along with Thomas Edison, Albert Einstein and Bruce Springsteen.
    April 16, 2009 - Berra throws out the ceremonial first pitch at the opening of the new Yankees Stadium.
    September 22, 2015 - Dies at age 90.
    November 24, 2015 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama. Berra's son, Larry, accepts on his behalf.