Skip to main content

Hank Aaron Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:18 PM EDT, Mon April 7, 2014
Hank Aaron attends the Atlanta Braves and the Philadelphia Phillies game at Turner Field on May 15, 2011 in Atlanta, Georgia.
Hank Aaron attends the Atlanta Braves and the Philadelphia Phillies game at Turner Field on May 15, 2011 in Atlanta, Georgia.

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Baseball Hall of Fame player Hank Aaron.

Personal:
Birth date: February 5, 1934

Birth place: Mobile, Alabama

Birth name: Henry Louis Aaron

Father: Herbert Aaron

Mother: Estella (Pritchett) Aaron

Marriages: Billye (Williams) Aaron (1973-present); Barbara Lucas (1953-1971, divorced)

Children: with Billye (Williams) Aaron: adopted her daughter, Ceci; with Barbara (Lucas) Aaron: Dorinda; twins Lary and Gary, (Gary died in the hospital); Hank Jr.; Gaile

Other Facts:
Career statistics include 3,771 hits, 755 home runs and a batting average of .305.

Played in 25 All-Star games.

Nicknamed "Hammerin' Hank."

The Atlanta Braves and the Milwaukee Brewers have both retired his jersey number, 44.

His brother, Tommie, also played Major League Baseball.

Winner of three Gold Glove awards.

Timeline:
1951 - Begins playing for the Negro American League's Indianapolis Clowns.

1954-1965 - Plays for the Milwaukee Braves.

April 13, 1954 - Makes his Major League Baseball debut with the Milwaukee Braves.

April 23, 1954 - Hits his first Major League home run when the Braves play the St. Louis Cardinals.

1957 - The Milwaukee Braves win the World Series. Aaron is named National League MVP.

1966 - The Milwaukee Braves become the Atlanta Braves.

1966-1974 - Plays for the Atlanta Braves.

April 8, 1974 - Breaks Babe Ruth's record with his 715th home run during a home game.

1974 -1976 - Plays for the Milwaukee Brewers.

July 20, 1976 - Hits his final home run (755).

October 3, 1976 - Plays his final game.

1976-1989 - Becomes director of player development for the Atlanta Braves.

August 1, 1982 - Is inducted to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

1989-Present - Becomes senior vice president of the Atlanta Braves.

1995 - Founds the 755 Restaurant Corporation, which operates multiple fast food franchises in Georgia.

1999 - In honor of the 25th anniversary of his home run record, MLB announces the creation of the Hank Aaron Award, to be given to the best overall hitter in each league.

2002 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

August 7, 2007 - Barry Bonds, of the San Francisco Giants, surpasses Aaron's record with 756 home runs.

April 25, 2009 - The permanent exhibit, Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream, opens at the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York. There are only two exhibits that honor a single player; the other is for Babe Ruth.

April 14, 2010 - The Hank Aaron Childhood Home & Museum opens in Mobile, Alabama.

February 2014 - The Atlanta Braves announce they will honor the 40th anniversary of Hank Aaron's then-record 715th home run by wearing a commemorative patch on the sleeve of their uniforms during the season.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT