Skip to main content

Arnold Palmer Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:54 PM EDT, Wed May 29, 2013

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of legendary golfer Arnold Palmer.

Personal:
Birth date: September 10, 1929

Birth place: Latrobe, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Arnold Daniel Palmer

Father: Milfred Jerome (Deacon) Palmer, golf club pro

Mother: Doris M. Palmer

Marriages: Kathleen "Kit" (Gawthrop) Palmer (January 26, 2005-present); Winnie (Walzer) Palmer (December 20, 1954-November 1999, her death)

Children: with Winnie Palmer: Peggy; Amy

Education: Wake Forest College, 1947-1951 (dropped out senior year)

Military service: U.S. Coast Guard, 1951-1954

Other Facts:
Learned to play golf at age three, taught by his father the Latrobe Country Club golf pro.

Winner of over 90 golf tournaments and is the first person to make $1 million playing golf.

Is credited with bringing golf into the mainstream and making it popular with people outside of country clubs.

Palmer's fans were known as Arnie's Army and followed him on the weekly PGA Tour events.

Built a financial empire with endorsements and other golf-related ventures, including co-founding the Golf Channel.

Quit Wake Forest and joined the U.S. Coast Guard after his roommate, Bud Worsham, was killed in a car accident.

Proposed to his first wife after knowing her for three days.

Is a licensed jet pilot and flies a Cessna Citation X.

Timeline:
1954 - Wins the United States Golf Association Amateur Championship.

November 1954 - Turns pro and signs a sponsorship contract with Wilson Sporting Goods.

1958, 1960, 1962, 1964 - Wins The Masters.

1960 - Wins the U.S. Open.

1961, 1962 - Wins the British Open.

1974 - Inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.

1980 - Wins the Seniors Championship, his first event on the Seniors Tour.

1981 - Wins the U.S. Seniors Open.

1993 - Presented with the National Sports Award by President Bill Clinton.

1994 - Makes his final appearance at the U.S. Open.

1995 - Makes his final appearance at the British Open.

1997 - Treated for prostate cancer.

2004 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President George W. Bush.

2004 - Makes his 50th and final appearance at the Masters.

2006 - Plays his last Champions Tour event.

2007 - The Bay Hill Invitational, held at Palmer's Bay Hill Club, is renamed the Arnold Palmer Invitational. This is the second PGA tour competition to be named after someone; the Byron Nelson championship is the other.

September 30, 2009 - President Barack Obama signs into law the Congressional Gold Medal awarded to Palmer. Byron Nelson was awarded the honor posthumously in 2006, the only other golfer to receive the award.

March 25, 2012 - Is hospitalized overnight due to high blood pressure. He is unable to present the winner's trophy to Tiger Woods after the final round of the Arnold Palmer Invitational.

September 12, 2012 - Palmer receives the Congressional Gold Medal that was signed by President Obama in 2009 in a ceremony at the U.S. Capitol. Jack Nicklaus attends the ceremony. Palmer is the sixth sportsman to receive the award.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT