Carol Burnett Fast Facts

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of television, film and stage actress Carol Burnett.

Personal:
Birth date:
April 26, 1933
Birth place: San Antonio, Texas
Birth name: Carol Creighton Burnett
    Father: Joseph Thomas "Jody" Burnett, a movie theater manager
    Mother: Ina Louise (Creighton) Burnett
    Marriages: Brian Miller (November 24, 2001-present); Joe Hamilton (May 4, 1963-May 11, 1984, divorced); Don Saroyan (December 15, 1955-September 25, 1962, divorced)
    Children: with Joe Hamilton: Erin, Jody and Carrie
    Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles (1951-1954)
    Other Facts:
    The Carol Burnett Show earned a total of 70 Emmy Award nominations and won 25 Emmy Awards.
    She has earned 22 Emmy Award nominations and won six Emmy Awards.
    She has received three Grammy nominations and has won one.
    She has been nominated for two Tony Awards and was also a recipient of a 1969 Special Award (along with Leonard Bernstein and Rex Harrison).
    Both her parents were alcoholics, and after their marriage ended Burnett was raised by her maternal grandmother, Mabel Eudora White.
    Burnett's signature tug of her ear at the close of each episode of "The Carol Burnett Show" was her way of saying hello to her grandmother.
    Timeline:
    1958-1967 -
    Is a regular on "The Garry Moore Show," where she earns her first Emmy Award (Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program) in 1962.
    May 11, 1959-July 2, 1960 - First Broadway play, the musical "Once Upon a Mattress." Her work earns her a Best Actress Tony nomination.
    1963 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program for "Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall." The show is co-hosted by Julie Andrews.
    1967-1978 - "The Carol Burnett Show" airs.
    1969 - Receives a Special Tony Award for contributions to the theater (with Leonard Bernstein and Rex Harrison).
    1972 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Variety Series - Musical for "The Carol Burnett Show," along with Executive Producer Joe Hamilton and Producer Arnie Rosen.
    1974 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Music-Variety Series for "The Carol Burnett Show," along with Executive Producer Joe Hamilton and Producer Ed Simmons.
    1975 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series for "The Carol Burnett Show," along with Executive Producer Joe Hamilton and Producer Ed Simmons.
    1983-2011 - Recurring role on the television show "All My Children."
    1985 - Is inducted into the Television Hall of Fame.
    November 1986 - "One More Time," a memoir that began as a letter to her daughters, is released.
    1996-1999 - Recurring role on the television show "Mad About You"
    1997 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for "Mad About You."
    October 2002-January 2003 - "Hollywood Arms," a play co-written with daughter Carrie and based on Burnett's book, "One More Time," runs on Broadway for 78 performances.
    December 5, 2002 - Her oldest child, Carrie, 38, dies from lung cancer.
    2005 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.
    Carol Burnett on her most iconic sketch (2003)
    Carol Burnett on her most iconic sketch (2003)

      JUST WATCHED

      Carol Burnett on her most iconic sketch (2003)

    MUST WATCH

    Carol Burnett on her most iconic sketch (2003) 01:18
    March 2010 - Her autobiography, "This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection," is released.
    April 2013 - Her book chronicling life, death and her relationship with daughter Carrie Hamilton, "Carrie and Me: A Mother-Daughter Love Story" is released.
    October 20, 2013 - Burnett is honored with the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor.
    January 30, 2016 - Receives the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.
    February 12, 2017 - Wins a Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album, for "In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem and Fun in the Sandbox."