Skip to main content

Ringo Starr Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 9:19 AM EST, Fri January 31, 2014

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Ringo Starr, British musician, former member of the Beatles.

Personal:
Birth date: July 7, 1940

Birth place: Liverpool, England

Birth name: Richard Starkey, Jr.

Father: Richard Starkey, Sr. bakery worker

Mother: Elsie (Gleave) Starkey, bakery worker

Marriages: Barbara Bach (April 27, 1981-present); Maureen (Cox) Starkey (February 11, 1965-July 1975, divorced)

Children: with Maureen (Cox) Starkey: Lee (daughter), November 17, 1970; Jason, August 19, 1967; Zak, September 13, 1965

Other Facts:
Nominated for 27 and winner of nine Grammy Awards (seven with Beatles/two solo). Has also won a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award as part of the Beatles.

Winner of one Academy Award (with the Beatles).

The nickname "Ringo" came from his habit of wearing numerous rings.

Suffered from serious illnesses throughout childhood, spending one year in the hospital due to peritonitis and two years in a sanitarium for pleurisy.

Quit school at the age of 15 to become a messenger for British Railways. After losing his job, he found work as a professional drummer.

Paul McCartney has appeared on several of Starr's solo albums, including "Vertical Man" (1998) and "Y Not" (2010).

Timeline:
1957-1962 - Plays drums for several bands in the Liverpool area, including Rory Storm and the Hurricanes.

August 18, 1962 - Becomes the drummer for the Beatles, officially replacing Pete Best.

1962 - The Beatles are signed by EMI-Parlophone and release their first record.

1963 - Beatlemania hits England as the group has four number one hits.

January 3, 1964 - The Beatles make their U.S. television debut, in a film clip on "The Jack Paar Show."

February 9, 1964 - They appear live on "The Ed Sullivan Show."

April 13, 1965 - The Beatles win two Grammy Awards, one for Best Performance by a Vocal Group and one for Best New Artist of 1964.

August 15, 1965 - The Beatles play for a crowd of 55,000 people at Shea Stadium in New York.

October 26, 1965 - Queen Elizabeth II names the Beatles members of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire.

August 29, 1966 - Last scheduled Beatles concert, at Candlestick Park in San Francisco.

1968 - Starr acts in the movie "Candy."

February 29, 1968 - The Beatles win two Grammy Awards for "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band": Song of the Year and Best Contemporary Album.

May 14, 1968 - Apple Corps Ltd. is formed to manage the Beatles' business affairs.

1969 - Starr has a part in the movie "The Magic Christian."

January 31, 1969 - The Beatles play an impromptu concert on the roof of the Apple building in London, their last live performance together.

April 10, 1970 - Paul McCartney announces that the Beatles have broken up.

March 16, 1971 - The Beatles win a Grammy for Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special, for "Let it Be."

April 15, 1971 - The Beatles win an Academy Award for Original Song Score, for "Let it Be."

1973 - Starr has two number one hits: "Photograph" and "You're Sixteen."

1981 - Starr plays part in the movie "Caveman" with future wife Barbara Bach.

January 20, 1988 - The Beatles are inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

1988 - Spends five weeks in a clinic being treated for alcoholism.

1989 - Forms the All Starr Band, with a rotating group of celebrity musicians.

1991 - Receives an award from BMI for one million broadcasts of the song, "It Don't Come Easy."

December 1995 - The Beatles release a new single, "Free as a Bird," their first new song in 25 years. John Lennon started it before his death in 1980.

February 26, 1997 - "Free as a Bird" wins two Grammy Awards for Best Pop Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocal and Best Music Video-Short Form and "The Beatles Anthology" wins one for Best Music Video.

2008 - Accepts the Diamond Award at the World Music Awards on behalf of the Beatles for more than 100 million records sold.

February 8, 2010 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

January 26, 2014 - Starr receives the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award for his work with the Beatles.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT