Barbra Streisand Fast Facts

Barbra Streisand performs onstage during the Oscars held at the Dolby Theatre on February 24, 2013 in Hollywood, California.  (Photo by Mark Davis/WireImage)

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of singer and actress Barbra Streisand.

Personal:
Birth date:
April 24, 1942
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York
    Birth name: Barbara Joan Streisand
    Father: Emanuel Streisand, a teacher
    Mother: Diana (Rosen) Streisand Kind
    Marriages: James Brolin (July 01, 1998-present); Elliott Gould (March 21, 1963-1971, divorced)
    Children: with Elliott Gould: Jason Emanuel Gould (December 29, 1966)
    Other Facts:
    Changed her name from Barbara to Barbra.
    Her father died when she was 15 months old.
    Has suffered from severe stage fright.
    Nominated for 43 Grammy Awards and has won eight.
    Nominated for nine Primetime Emmy Awards and has won four.
    Nominated for five Academy Awards and has won two.
    Nominated for two Tony Awards, and has received a special Tony Award.
    Timeline:
    1962
    - Makes her Broadway debut in "I Can Get It For You Wholesale."
    1962 - Signs a contract with Columbia Records.
    1963 - Her debut album, "The Barbra Streisand Album," is released and wins her two Grammy Awards.
    1964 - The Broadway musical "Funny Girl," in which Streisand plays Fanny Brice, debuts.
    1965 - Her television special, "My Name Is Barbra," airs. It earns Streisand an Emmy Award and a Grammy Award for the accompanying album.
    1968 - Wins the Academy Award for Best Actress for her role in the film "Funny Girl."
    1970 - Receives a special Tony Award.
    1973 - The film "The Way We Were" opens.
    1983 - Streisand's directorial debut, "Yentl," opens.
    1986 - The Streisand Foundation is established.
    1991 - "The Prince of Tides" opens, a film in which Streisand produces, directs and acts.
    2008 - Receives the Kennedy Center Honors.
    September 2014 - Streisand's new album, "Partners," debuts at the top of the Billboard 200 album chart. This makes her the first artist to have a No. 1 album in each of the past six decades.