Skip to main content

Carlos the Jackal Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 10:55 PM EDT, Wed July 17, 2013

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of Carlos the Jackal, once one of the world's most wanted terrorists.

Personal:
Birth date: October 12, 1949

Birth place: Caracas, Venezuela

Birth name: Ilich Ramirez Sanchez

Father: José Altagracia Ramírez Navas, a Marxist, millionaire lawyer

Mother: Elba Maria Sánchez

Marriages: Isabelle Coutant-Peyre (2001 - present); Magdalena Kopp (1985 - ?)

Children: with Magdalena Kopp: Elba Rosa, 1986; with mother unnamed: one son; with two unnamed mothers: two daughters

Education: Patrice Lumumba University in Moscow 1968-1970, expelled

Religion: Converted to Islam in the early 1990s

Other Facts:
Carlos' father gave him Vladmir IIyich Lenin's middle name.

Carlos the Jackal was one of the world's most wanted terrorists.

Reportedly financed at times by both Saddam Hussein and Moammar Gadhafi.

Has taken credit for more than 80 murders.

His nickname, given to him by the media, came from a fictional terrorist in the novel "The Day of the Jackal."

Timeline:
Early 1970's - Joins the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP).

December 1973 - Shoots and wounds Joseph Edward Sieff, the president of the Marks and Spencer retail chain, in Sieff's London home.

January 1975 - Twice attempts to launch rocket-propelled grenades at Israeli airliners at Orly airport in France, but is unsuccessful.

June 27, 1975 - Kills two French secret agents and a fellow revolutionary.

December 21-29, 1975 - Takes 60-70 hostages at an OPEC meeting in Vienna. Most are released shortly afterward. However, a group of 11 hostages and several terrorists leaves Austria by plane and makes several stops in North Africa. Although Carlos' instructions were to kill the Saudi Arabian oil minister and the Iranian interior minister, everyone is released alive after a $50 million ransom is paid.

April 22, 1982 - Masterminds a Paris car bombing that kills one and injures 63.

1993 - The government of Syria expels Carlos, who had been living in Damascus since the early 1980's.

August 14, 1994 - Is captured by French agents in Khartoum, Sudan.

December 23, 1997 - Is convicted of the 1975 killing of two French secret agents and a Lebanese fellow revolutionary.

June 26, 2003 - Publishes a book, "Revolutionary Islam," which praises Osama bin Laden.

March 2007 - Wins an appeal of a 5,000 Euro fine levied against him for comments made in a 2004 TV documentary. He was originally found guilty of defending terrorism after he said in the documentary, "In a legal war, we are authorized to take life if necessary." The Appeals Court ruled that his comments were taken out of context.

May 2007 - French anti-terrorism Judge Jean-Louis Bruguiere orders Carlos the Jackal to stand trial for bombings that occurred in France in 1982 and 1983. Eleven people were killed and more than 100 injured in the attacks.

November 7, 2011 - Carlos the Jackal's trial begins in Paris, France. He is charged in a series of bombings between 1982-1983 that killed 11 people.

December 15, 2011 - Found guilty of killing 11 people in bomb attacks in the 1980s. He is sentenced to another life term in prison.

June 26, 2013 - A French appeals court upholds his life prison sentence.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT