Skip to main content

Dominique Strauss-Kahn Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 8:37 AM EDT, Fri September 20, 2013
Former IMF chief Dominique Strauss-Kahn (Photo credit should read MIGUEL MEDINA/AFP/Getty Images)
Former IMF chief Dominique Strauss-Kahn (Photo credit should read MIGUEL MEDINA/AFP/Getty Images)

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Dominique Strauss-Kahn, former International Monetary Fund Director.

Personal:
Birth date: April 25, 1949

Birth place: Neuilly-sur-Seine, France

Birth name: Dominique Gaston Andre Strauss-Kahn

Father: Gilbert Strauss-Kahn, a legal and tax advisor

Mother: Jacqueline Fellus, a journalist

Marriages: Anne Sinclair (November 26, 1991-present, separated); Brigitte Guillemette (1984-date unknown); Helene Dumas (1967-date unknown)

Children: with Brigitte: Camille; with Helene: Vanessa, Marine, and Laurin

Education: HEC Paris (École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Paris), Public Law, 1971; Paris Institute of Political Studies (Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris), Political Science, 1972; University of Paris, PhD, Economics, 1977

Other Facts:
His 2010 IMF salary was tax free, amounting to more than $500,000 with perks.

Was considered to be the leading contender to run against Nicolas Sarkozy for the presidency of France.

Timeline:
November 1, 2007-May 18, 2011 - Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF).

2008 - Is reprimanded by the IMF for a relationship with a subordinate, Piroska Nagy.

May 14, 2011 - Is escorted off an Air France flight headed to Paris and taken to a Manhattan police station for questioning about the alleged sexual assault of a Sofitel Hotel housekeeping employee. The hotel employee says that Strauss-Kahn attempted to force himself on her when she came to clean his room. By the time police officers arrived, Strauss-Kahn had already left the hotel.

May 14, 2011 - Is charged with attempted rape and imprisonment of the hotel employee.

May 16, 2011 - Is denied bail and transferred to New York's Rikers Island jail.

May 18, 2011 - Resigns his position with IMF. His 2007 contract includes a severance package with a $250,000 one-time payout and a smaller annual pension.

May 19, 2011 - Is indicted on seven counts: two counts of a criminal sexual act, two counts of sexual abuse, and one count each of attempt to commit rape, unlawful imprisonment and forcible touching.

May 19, 2011 - Is granted bail based on these conditions: home confinement, the surrender of his travel documents, and the posting of $1 million in cash bail and a $5 million bond.

June 6, 2011 - Pleads not guilty to all seven charges.

July 1, 2011 - Is released from house arrest after prosecutors disclose that the accuser admitted to lying about certain details.

July 4, 2011 - French journalist Tristane Banon's lawyer says that he will be filing a complaint claiming Strauss-Kahn attempted to rape Banon in 2003. In anticipation of the filing, Strauss-Kahn files a counterclaim against Banon for "false declarations."

July 5, 2011 - Tristane Banon files a criminal complaint against Strauss-Kahn, alleging attempted rape.

August 8, 2011 - Nafissatou Diallo files a civil lawsuit against Strauss-Kahn.

August 23, 2011 - All sexual assault charges against Strauss-Kahn, related to Nafissatou Diallo, are dismissed at the request of the prosecutor.

September 3, 2011 - Leaves New York to return to France.

September 18, 2011 - In an interview with French television station TF1, Strauss-Kahn says the incident at the Sofitel Hotel was "not only an inappropriate relationship, but more than that -- an error, a mistake, a mistake concerning my wife, my children, my friends, but also a mistake that the French people placed their hope in change on me."

October 13, 2011 - French prosecutors announce that charges will not be filed against Strauss-Kahn for the alleged sexual assault of Tristane Banon due to a lack of sufficient evidence and a statute of limitations that applies to the case.

February 21-22, 2012 - Is questioned by French police about an alleged prostitution ring possibly operated out of luxury hotels.

March 26, 2012 - Strauss-Kahn is warned that he is under investigation for "aggravated pimping" for his alleged participation in a prostitution ring.

May 14, 2012 - Files a countersuit for at least $1 million against Nafissatou Diallo, the Manhattan maid who accused him of sexual assault.

May 21, 2012 - A French investigation into Strauss-Kahn's alleged involvement in a prostitution ring widens. Authorities say that police will open a preliminary inquiry into acts that allegedly took place in Washington in December 2010, which they believe could constitute gang rape.

October 2, 2012 - A French prosecutor drops the investigation connecting Strauss-Kahn to a possible gang rape in Washington. The testimony on which the investigation is based has been withdrawn and the woman is declining to press charges.

December 10, 2012 - Nafissatou Diallo and Dominique Strauss-Kahn reach a settlement in her civil lawsuit against him. Terms of the settlement are not released.

July 26, 2013 - Prosecutors announce that Strauss-Kahn will be tried on charges of "aggravated pimping" for his alleged participation in a prostitution ring.

September 17, 2013 - It is announced that Strauss-Kahn has been appointed as an economic adviser to the Serbian government.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT