Skip to main content

John Roberts Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 6:44 PM EST, Sun January 12, 2014
The justices of the U.S. Supreme Court sit for their official photograph on October 8, 2010, at the Supreme Court. Front row, from left: Clarence Thomas, Antonin Scalia, Chief Justice John G. Roberts, Anthony M. Kennedy and Ruth Bader Ginsburg. Back row, from left: Sonia Sotomayor, Stephen Breyer, Samuel Alito Jr. and Elena Kagan. The justices of the U.S. Supreme Court sit for their official photograph on October 8, 2010, at the Supreme Court. Front row, from left: Clarence Thomas, Antonin Scalia, Chief Justice John G. Roberts, Anthony M. Kennedy and Ruth Bader Ginsburg. Back row, from left: Sonia Sotomayor, Stephen Breyer, Samuel Alito Jr. and Elena Kagan.
HIDE CAPTION
Today's Supreme Court
John G. Roberts
Antonin Scalia
Anthony M. Kennedy
Clarence Thomas
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Stephen G. Breyer
Samuel A. Alito Jr.
Sonia Sotomayor
Elena Kagan
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here's a look at the life of John Roberts, Chief Justice of the United States.

Personal:
Birth date: January 27, 1955

Birth place: Buffalo, New York

Birth name: John Glover Roberts, Jr.

Father: John Glover Roberts, Sr., steel company executive

Mother: Rosemary (Podrasky) Roberts

Marriage: Jane (Sullivan) Roberts (July 27, 1996-present)

Children: Adopted with Jane Roberts: John and Josephine, 2000

Education: Harvard University, A.B., 1976; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1979

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
He grew up in Long Beach, Indiana.

As an attorney for the government and in private practice, he argued 39 cases before the Supreme Court and won 25 of them.

He is a visiting law professor at Georgetown, a member of the American Law Institute, and a member of the American Academy of Appellate Lawyers and chancellor of the Smithsonian Institution.

Roberts is the youngest chief justice since John Marshall in 1801.

Timeline:
1979-1980 - Clerk for Judge Henry J. Friendly, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.

1980-1981- Clerk for Associate Supreme Court Justice William Rehnquist.

1981-1982 - Special assistant to U.S. Attorney General William French Smith.

1982-1986 - Associate Counsel to President Ronald Reagan.

1986-1989 - Partner and head of the appellate division at Hogan & Hartson, Washington, DC.

1989 - Roberts argues his first case before the Supreme Court, United States v. Halper 490 U.S. 435 (1989). Roberts wins the case.

1989-1993 - Principal Deputy Solicitor General for the U.S. government.

1992 - Is nominated by President George H. W. Bush to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the DC Circuit. The nomination is never acted upon by the Senate.

1993-2003 - Returns to Hogan & Hartson.

February 26, 2001-June 28, 2001 - Roberts represents 18 states and the District of Columbia in the appeal to the Microsoft antitrust case, U.S. v. Microsoft.

May 2001 - Is nominated by President George W. Bush to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. The vote stalls when the Democrats take control of the Senate in June 2001.

November 13, 2002 - Roberts defends Alaska's Megan's Law before the Supreme Court. The law requires sex offenders to register with police retroactively to 1984 and makes that information available to the public via the Internet.

May 8, 2003 - The Senate unanimously votes to confirm his appointment to the U.S. Court of Appeals for D.C. Circuit.

September 5, 2005 - Is nominated by President George W. Bush to be Chief Justice of the United States following the death of Chief Justice William Rehnquist.

September 12-15, 2005 - Senate confirmation hearings take place.

September 22, 2005 - The Senate Judiciary Committee affirms his nomination by a 13-5 vote.

September 29, 2005 - The Senate votes 78-22 to confirm Roberts. He is sworn in the East Room of the White House by Justice John Paul Stevens as the 17th Chief Justice of the United States.

January 21, 2009 - Re-administers the oath of office to President Barack Obama one day after the official swearing-in ceremony, during which Roberts misplaces a word in the oath and causes Obama to stumble over the recitation.

June 28, 2012 - In National Federation of Independent Businesses v. Sebelius, Chief Justice Roberts casts the deciding vote, 5-4, and writes the majority opinion in favor of the Affordable Care Act.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT