Harry Reid Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Senate Minority Leader Harry Reid, Democratic Senator from Nevada.

Birth date:
December 2, 1939

Birth place: Searchlight, Nevada

    Birth name: Harry Mason Reid

    Father: Harry Reid Sr., miner

    Mother: Inez (Jaynes) Reid

    Marriage: Landra (Gould) Reid (1959-present)

    Children: Key, 1974; Josh, 1971; Leif, 1968; Rory, 1962; Lana, 1961

    Education: Southern Utah State College, A.S., 1959; Utah State University, B.S., 1961; George Washington School of Law, J.D., 1964

    Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

    Other Facts:
    The office of Senate Majority Leader is the highest elected office achieved by a Mormon in U.S. history.

    He was a middleweight amateur boxer.

    Reid and his wife both converted to the LDS church in college. He had been raised nonreligious and his wife was raised Jewish.

    - U.S. Capitol police officer (while in law school).

    1964-1966 - City Attorney for Henderson, Nevada.

    1969-1970 - Member of the Nevada State Assembly.

    1970-1974 - Wins election as the youngest lieutenant governor in Nevada history, at age 30.

    1974 - Resigns as lieutenant governor to run for the U.S. Senate, but loses to Paul Laxalt.

    1977-1981 - Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission.

    January 1983-January 1987 - U.S. Representative from Nevada's 1st District.

    November 4, 1986 - Wins election to the U.S. Senate.

    November 3, 1992 - Wins a second term in the Senate.

    November 3, 1998 - Re-elected to the Senate.

    January 1999-January 2005 - Democratic party Whip in the Senate.

    November 2, 2004 - Re-elected to the Senate.

    2005-2007 - Senate Minority Leader.

    2007-2015 - Serves as the Senate Majority Leader.

    January 9, 2010 - In the book, "Game Change," a quote from Reid about Barack Obama during the 2008 presidential election stirs racial controversy for which Reid apologizes.

    March 26, 2010 - Reid, for the second time, votes incorrectly for the health care reconciliation bill. He is in support of the bill but when he was asked to place his vote, he accidentally yells "no".

    November 2, 2010 - Is re-elected to the Senate.

    November 13, 2014 - Re-elected leader of the Democratic party in the Senate. When Congress reconvenes in January 2015, Reid will become the Senate Minority Leader.

    January 1, 2015 - Breaks several ribs and bones in his face when a piece of exercise equipment he is using breaks, causing him to fall.

    March 27, 2015 - Announces he will not seek reelection.