Pat Robertson Fast Facts

Pat Robertson

Here's a look at the life of televangelist Pat Robertson.

Birth date:
March 22, 1930
Birth place: Lexington, Virginia
    Birth name: Marion Gordon Robertson
    Father: Absalom Willis Robertson, politician
    Mother: Gladys Churchill (Willis) Robertson
    Marriage: Adelia "Dede" (Elmer) Robertson (August 27, 1954-present)
    Children: Timothy, Elizabeth, Gordon, Ann
    Education: Washington and Lee University, B.A., 1950; Yale University, J.D., 1955; New York Theological Seminary, M.Div., 1959
    Military service: U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 1948-1952, First Lieutenant
    Religion: Christian
    Other Facts:
    Robertson's political platform included fiscal and moral conservatism.
    "The 700 Club" is the flagship program of the Christian Broadcasting Network. The "700" refers to an early fundraising goal set by Robertson for a telethon on the show.
    January 11, 1960
    - Founds the Christian Broadcasting Network (CBN).
    1961 - Is ordained as a Southern Baptist minister.
    October 1, 1961 - CBN goes on the air for the first time.
    1966 - Creates "The 700 Club" television program.
    1977 - Founds CBN University in Virginia Beach, Virginia. It is later renamed Regent University.
    1987 - Resigns from the Southern Baptist Convention ministry to run for president.
    May 16, 1988 - Drops out of the presidential race.
    1989 - Founds the Christian Coalition of America.
    May 1992 - Makes a $6 million bid on news wire service United Press International. In June, Robertson retracts the accepted bid, citing economic issues.
    August 22, 2005 - On air, Robertson suggests that the U.S. assassinate Venezuelan president Hugo Chavez, saying, "We have the ability to take him (Chavez) out, and I think the time has come that we exercise that ability."
    November 30, 2007 - Turns over the management of CBN to his son, Gordon.
    2008 - Appears in an ad with Al Sharpton for Al Gore's non-profit organization, Alliance for Climate Protection.
    August 19, 2009 - Has successful heart surgery after suffering from atrial fibrillation.
    November 2009 - Following the shootings at Fort Hood, Robertson comments on air that Islam is not a religion but a "violent political system."
    September 13, 2011 - On "The 700 Club," Robertson tells viewers that divorcing a spouse with Alzheimer's is acceptable as it is a "kind of death."
    March 7, 2012 - During an interview with The New York Times, Robertson says marijuana should be legalized and receive the same treatment under the law as alcohol.
    August 27, 2013 - On "The 700 Club," Robertson claims that homosexual men in San Francisco have deliberately tried to infect others with HIV, saying, "You know what they do in San Francisco, some in the gay community there, they want to get people, so if they got the stuff they'll have a ring, you shake hands, and the ring's got a little thing where you cut your finger."