Skip to main content

Ruth Bader Ginsburg Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 1:21 PM EDT, Tue September 3, 2013

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Ruth Bader Ginsburg, U.S. Supreme Court Justice.

Personal:
Birth date: March 15, 1933

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Birth name: Ruth Joan Bader

Father: Nathan Bader, merchant

Mother: Celia (Amster) Bader

Marriage: Martin David Ginsburg (June 23, 1954 - June 27, 2010, his death)

Children: Jane Carol; James Steven

Education: Cornell University, A.B., 1954; Harvard Law School, L.L.B., 1956-1958; Kent scholar, Columbia Law School, L.L.B., 1959

Religion: Jewish

Other Facts:
Served on DC federal appeals court with Justice Clarence Thomas.

Launched American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) Women Rights Project.

Named one of Forbes Magazine's 100 Most Powerful Women from 2004 through 2010.

Nominated by President Bill Clinton in 1993.

Timeline:
1959-1961 - Law clerk to a judge in the U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York.

1961-1963 - Research Associate and Associate Director, Project of International Procedure at Columbia Law School.

1963-1972 - Professor at Rutgers University School of Law.

1972-1980 - Professor at Columbia University School of Law; the first woman to be hired with tenure at Columbia University School of Law.

1973-1980 - General Counsel for the ACLU.

1977-1978 - Fellow at the Center for Advanced Study in Behavioral Sciences, Stanford, California.

1980-1993 - Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.

August 10, 1993 - Is sworn in as Supreme Court Justice filling the seat held by Justice Byron White.

September 1999 - Has successful surgery for colon cancer.

October 1999-June 2000 - She undergoes chemotherapy for colon cancer following the surgery.

December 12, 2000 - Ginsburg is one of the four dissenting votes in Bush V. Gore which resolves the disputed 2000 Presidential election in favor of Texas governor George W. Bush.

October 5, 2002 - She is inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame.

January 26, 2007 - In a speech at Suffolk Law School, she says she dislikes being the only woman on the Supreme Court. Ginsburg said she had disagreed with former Justice Sandra Day O'Connor "on a lot of important questions, but we have had the experience of growing up women and we have certain sensitivities that our male colleagues lack."

February 5-13, 2009 - Has surgery and treatment for early stages of pancreatic cancer.

March 17, 2009 - It is announced that Ginsburg will be undergoing chemotherapy to treat her pancreatic cancer.

August 9, 2010 - Receives the American Bar Association's highest honor, the ABA medal.

August 31, 2013 - Becomes the first Supreme Court justice to officiate at a same-sex marriage ceremony.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT