John Thune Fast Facts

John Thune

Here's a look at the life of John Thune, Republican Senator from South Dakota.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 7, 1961
Birth place: Pierre, South Dakota
    Birth name: John Randolph Thune
    Father: Harold Thune, school teacher
    Mother: Yvonne 'Pat' (Bodine) Thune, librarian
    Marriage: Kimberley (Weems) Thune (1984-present)
    Children: Larissa, January 1990; Brittany, April 1987
    Education: Biola University, B.S. in Business Administration, 1983; University of South Dakota, M.B.A., 1984
    Religion: Protestant
    Timeline
    1985-1987 -
    Legislative Assistant for US Senator James Abdnor (R-South Dakota).
    1987-1989 - Special Assistant for the US Small Business Administration.
    1989-1991 - Returns to South Dakota and serves as Executive Director for the South Dakota Republican Party.
    1991-1993 - Appointed South Dakota state railroad director by Governor George S. Mickelson (R-South Dakota).
    1993-1996 - Becomes Executive Director of South Dakota Municipal League.
    1996 - Elected to US House of Representatives.
    1997-2003 - Serves three terms in US House of Representatives for South Dakota.
    2002 - Runs for Senate against incumbent Democrat Tim Johnson but loses narrowly.
    2003-2004 - Works as lobbyist and consultant in Washington, D.C.
    January 2004 - Announces he will challenge Senate Majority Leader Tom Daschle (D-South Dakota) in the upcoming Senate race.
    November 2004 - Wins Senate seat for South Dakota, defeating Senate Majority Leader Tom Daschle (D-South Dakota).
    January 5, 2005 - Starts his term as US Senator for South Dakota
    June 2009-January 2012 - Senate Republican Policy Committee chairman.
    November 2010 - Runs unopposed and wins re-election to the Senate.
    February 22, 2011 - Announces that he will not seek the Republican presidential nomination for 2012.
    December 13, 2011 - Elected Senate Republican Conference chairman and assumes the position on January 26, 2012.
    January 1, 2013 - Votes in favor of the bill to avert the fiscal cliff.
    November 13, 2014 - Re-elected chairman of the Senate Republican Conference.
    November 8, 2016 - Wins re-election to the US Senate.