Paul Ryan Fast Facts

Rep. Paul Ryan, R-Wis. speaks in the House Chamber on Capitol Hill in Washington, Thursday, Oct. 29, 2015. Republicans rallied behind Ryan to elect him the House's 54th speaker on Thursday as a splintered GOP turned to the youthful but battle-tested lawmaker to mend its self-inflicted wounds and craft a conservative message to woo voters in next year's elections. (AP Photo/Andrew Harnik)

Here's a look at the life of Paul Ryan, speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives.

Birth date:
January 29, 1970

Birth place: Janesville, Wisconsin

    Birth name: Paul Davis Ryan

    Father: Paul M. Ryan, an attorney

    Mother: Elizabeth "Betty" (Hutter) Ryan Douglas

    Marriage: Janna (Little) Ryan (December 2, 2000-present)

    Children: Liza; Charlie; Sam

    Education: Miami University (Ohio), B.A., 1992

    Religion: Roman Catholic

    Other Facts:
    Ryan's father died of a heart attack when Ryan was 16.

    Double-majored in economics and political science at Miami University (Ohio).

    Ryan is a fitness buff and enjoys bow hunting.

    In the case that the president could no longer serve, the vice president would serve as president. If the vice president could not serve, the line of succession would fall to the speaker of the House,

    1992 -
    Legislative aide to Senator Robert Kasten of Wisconsin.

    1993-1995 - Staff assistant and speechwriter for the Empower America think tank, which was co-founded by Rep. Jack Kemp (R-NY).

    1995-1997 - Legislative director for Senator Sam Brownback of Kansas.

    November 3, 1998 - Is elected to the U.S. House of Representatives for the 1st District of Wisconsin. Ryan is re-elected in 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012 and 2014.

    2011-2014 - Chairman of the House Budget Committee.

    March 29, 2012 - Ryan's 2013 budget proposal is passed by the Republican controlled House, 228-191. The budget plan is later defeated in the Senate, 57-40.

    August 11, 2012 - Republican Presidential candidate Mitt Romney announces Ryan as his choice for vice presidential running mate.

    August 17, 2012 - Released tax documents show that Ryan and his wife earned $323,416 in 2011 and paid an effective tax rate of 20%.

    November 6, 2012 - The Romney-Ryan ticket is defeated in the general election by the Obama-Biden ticket, but Ryan wins an eighth term representing Wisconsin's 1st District.

    October 8, 2013 - The Wall Street Journal publishes an op-ed piece by Ryan in the midst of the 16-day-long government shutdown, in which Ryan discusses the challenges of reaching a budget agreement.

    December 2013 - Ryan and Senate Budget Chairman Patty Murray strike a budget deal that avoids a shutdown until 2015. It passes the House 332-94 and the Senate 64-36 and is signed by President Barack Obama.

    July 24, 2014 - Ryan releases a 73-page plan to fight poverty, called "Expanding Opportunity in America."

    November 4, 2014 - Ryan wins re-election to the House, defeating Democrat Rob Zerban 63% to 37%.

    January 6, 2015-October 29, 2015 - Chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means.

    October 22, 2015 - Officially announces he is running for House speaker.

    October 28, 2015 - House Republicans nominate Ryan for speaker of the House.

    October 29, 2015 - Ryan officially becomes the 54th speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives.