Rick Perry Fast Facts

Gov. Perry indicted by Texas grand jury
Gov. Perry indicted by Texas grand jury

    JUST WATCHED

    Gov. Perry indicted by Texas grand jury

MUST WATCH

Gov. Perry indicted by Texas grand jury 01:59

Here is a look at the life of former Texas Governor Rick Perry.

Personal:
Birth date:
March 4, 1950

Birth place: Paint Creek, Texas

Birth name: James Richard Perry

Father: Joseph Ray Perry, a farmer

Mother: Amelia (Holt) Perry

Marriage: Anita (Thigpen) Perry (November 6, 1982-present)

    Children: Sydney, 1986; Griffin, 1983

    Education: Texas A & M University, B.S., 1972

    Military Service: U.S. Air Force, 1972-1977

    Religion: Methodist

    Other Facts:
    Is an Eagle Scout.

    Met his wife, Anita, back in elementary school.

    Is the longest serving governor in Texas history.

    Timeline:
    1972-1977 -
    Serves in the U.S. Air Force flying transport planes.

    1977 - Returns to Prairie Creek, Texas, to live and work on his father's farm.

    1978 - Forms JR Perry Farms with his father.

    1985-1991 - Member of the Texas House of Representatives as a Democrat from the 64th District.

    1989 - Switches to the Republican Party.

    1991-1999 - Commissioner of the Texas Department of Agriculture.

    1999-2000 - Lieutenant Governor of Texas.

    December 21, 2000 - Perry is sworn in as governor after George W. Bush resigns to become president of the United States.

    November 5, 2002 - Perry is elected to a four 4-year term.

    November 7, 2006 - Is re-elected as governor.

    2008 - Perry's book "On My Honor: Why the American Values of the Boy Scouts Are Worth Fighting For" is published.

    November 2, 2010 - Perry is re-elected for a third term in office.

    August 13, 2011 - Declares his candidacy for president during a speech in South Carolina.

    January 19, 2012 - Suspends his presidential campaign and endorses Newt Gingrich.

    July 8, 2013 - Announces that he will not run for re-election as Texas governor in 2014.

    August 15, 2014 - A grand jury indicts Rick Perry on charges of coercion of a public servant and abuse of his official capacity. He allegedly threatened to veto funding for a statewide public integrity unit run by Travis County District Attorney Rosemary Lehmberg unless she resigned following her arrest on a drunk driving charge. She stayed in office, and he later vetoed the funding.

    August 19, 2014 - Perry voluntarily appears at the Travis County Court house to be booked and fingerprinted and to have his mug shot taken. He pleads not guilty to charges of coercion of a public servant and abuse of official capacity. The next day he makes the first of six campaign style stops across New Hampshire.

    November 18, 2014 - A state district judge in Texas denies a defense motion to have two felony charges dismissed against Perry.

    January 15, 2015 - Steps down as governor.