Chat with us in Facebook Messenger. Find out what's happening in the world as it unfolds.

Timothy Geithner Fast Facts

 Former U.S. Treasury secretary, Timothy Geithner.

Here is a look at the life of former U.S. Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner.

Personal:
Birth date:
August 18, 1961
Birth place: New York, New York
    Birth name: Timothy Franz Geithner
    Father: Peter Geithner, international development official
    Mother: Deborah (Moore) Geithner
    Marriage: Carole (Sonnenfeld) Geithner (June 8, 1985-present)
    Children: Elise and Benjamin
    Education: Johns Hopkins, M.A., 1985, and Dartmouth College, B.A., 1983
    Other Facts:
    Spent several years of his childhood in Africa and Asia, including Zambia, India and Thailand.
    Very athletic and enjoys fly-fishing, skiing, basketball and other sports.
    Timeline:
    1985-1988 -
    Works at Kissinger Associates, an international consulting firm.
    1988-2001 - Works at the Department of the Treasury.
    1988-1989 - International Economist for the Treasury.
    1989-1990 - Assistant to the U.S. Financial Services Negotiator.
    1990-1991 - Assistant Financial Attache´.
    1991-1992 - Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for International Affairs.
    1992-1994 - Special Assistant to the Under Secretary for International Affairs.
    1994-1997 - Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Monetary and Financial Policy.
    1997 - Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary, International Monetary and Financial Policy.
    1997-1998 - Assistant Secretary for International Affairs.
    1998-2001 - Undersecretary for International Affairs.
    2001- Appointed senior fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations.
    2001-2003 - Director of Policy Development and Review at the International Monetary Fund.
    2003-2009 - President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
    November 17, 2003 - Named president and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. In this position, he is also the vice-chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee.
    November 24, 2008 - Nominated by President-elect Barack Obama to be secretary of the Treasury.
    January 26, 2009-January 25, 2013 - Secretary of the Treasury. Confirmed by the Senate, 60-34.
    August 7, 2011 - The Obama administration announces that Geithner plans to remain Treasury secretary through the fall of 2012.
    January 25, 2013 - Steps down as Treasury secretary.
    February 2013 - Returns to the Council on Foreign Relations as a Distinguished Fellow.
    March 2014-present - Works in the private sector as president of Warburg Pincus, a private equity investing firm.
    May 12, 2014 - Geithner's book, "Stress Test: Reflections on Financial Crises" is published by Random House.