Skip to main content

Leon Panetta Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 10:11 PM EST, Tue March 5, 2013
Former CIA Director and Secretary of Defense, Leon Panetta.
Former CIA Director and Secretary of Defense, Leon Panetta.

(CNN) -- Here's an in-depth look at the life of former CIA Director and former Secretary of Defense Leon Panetta.

Personal:
Birth date: June 28, 1938

Birth place: Monterey, California

Birth name: Leon Edward Panetta

Father: Carmelo Panetta, restaurant owner and farmer

Mother: Carmelina (Prochilo) Panetta, restaurant owner

Marriage: Sylvia Marie (Varni) Panetta (1962-present)

Children: Christopher; Carmelo; James

Education: University of Santa Clara, B.A., 1960; University of Santa Clara, J.D., 1963

Military service: U.S. Army, 1964-1966

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Parents were Italian immigrants who owned a walnut farm in the Carmel Valley of California.

Graduated magna cum laude in political science.

Received the Army Commendation Medal.

Was forced to resign as the head of the U.S. Office for Civil Rights when he tried to speed up the pace of school desegregation, against the wishes of the administration of President Richard Nixon.

Timeline:
1966-1969 - Legislative aide to Republican Senator Thomas Kuchel of California.

1969 - Special assistant to the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare under President Richard Nixon.

March 1969-February 1970 - Head of the U.S. Office for Civil Rights.

1971 - Switches parties from Republican to Democrat.

1971 - Returns to California to practice law.

1976 - Elected to the House of Representatives, representing the area around Monterey, California. Is re-elected eight times.

1979-1989 - Serves on the House Committee on the Budget.

1989-1993 - Chairman of the House Committee on the Budget.

1991 - Votes against a resolution authorizing Operation Desert Storm.

January 21, 1993-October 1994 - Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

July 17, 1994-January 20, 1997 - Chief of staff to President Bill Clinton.

1997-2009 and 2013-present - Co-director of the Leon and Sylvia Panetta Institute for Public Policy.

1997 - Is appointed Presidential Professor at Santa Clara University, teaching a course called Studies in Public Policy.

1997-2003 - Serves on the Board of Directors of the New York Stock Exchange.

2000-2003 - Chairman of the Pew Oceans Commission.

2002 - Joins the National Review Board set up by the U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops in the wake of priest sex abuse scandals.

2004 - Co-chair of the California Council on Base Support and Retention, which was established after the Department of Defense announced it would be realigning and closing military bases across the country.

2005 - Serves as a member of the Independent Task Force on Immigration and America's Future addressing illegal immigration.

2006 - Member of the Iraq Study Group tasked with assessing the U.S. effort in Iraq and making policy recommendations following their findings.

January 5, 2009 - Nominated by President-elect Barack Obama to be the new director of the CIA.

February 12, 2009 - Confirmed by the U.S. Senate as the new director of the CIA.

February 13, 2009-June 30, 2011 - CIA Director.

April 28, 2011 - President Obama nominates Panetta to be the new Secretary of Defense to replace Robert Gates.

June 21, 2011 - Confirmed by the U.S. Senate as the next Secretary of Defense with a unanimous 100-0 vote.

July 1, 2011-February 26, 2013 - 23rd Secretary of Defense.

December 15, 2011 - Attends the handover ceremony in Bagdad, Iraq commemorating the end of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

June 3-4, 2012 - Panetta travels to Vietnam and meets with Vietnam's Minister of Defense Phung Quang Thanh. They exchange letters and diaries that had been taken from dead soldiers on both sides during the Vietnam War.

January 24, 2013 - Announces the U.S. military will end its longstanding policy of excluding women from combat and open front-line units to female service members. January 2016 is the goal for all assessments to be complete and women to be integrated as much as possible.

February 20, 2013 - Panetta travels to Brussels for a meeting on ending the war in Afghanistan. It'll likely be his last trip as Secretary of Defense.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT