John Boehner Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of John Boehner, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives since 2011.

Birth date:
November 17, 1949

Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: John Andrew Boehner

Father: Earl Henry Boehner, bar owner

Mother: Mary Ann (Hall) Boehner

Marriage: Debbie (Gunlack) Boehner (1973-present)

    Children: Lindsay and Tricia

    Education: Xavier University, 1977, B.A. in Business

    Military: U.S. Navy, honorably discharged for medical reasons, 1969

    Religion: Roman Catholic

    Other Facts:
    One of 12 children, he worked his way through college as a janitor. He met his wife, Debbie, during this time.

    Avid golfer; known for the annual beach-themed party he hosts.

    Speaker of the House is the third highest elected office in the U.S. government. The Speaker is second in line for the presidency, behind the vice president.

    - Starts his political career as a township trustee in Union, Ohio.

    1984-1990 - Member of the Ohio House of Representatives.

    1990 - Defeats Gregory Jolivette (D) with 61% of the vote for the U.S. House of Representatives seat.

    1990-present - U.S. Representative (Republican from Ohio's 8th District).

    1992 - Defeats Fred Sennett (D) and wins re-election to the U.S. House of Representatives with 71% of the vote.

    1994 - Runs unopposed and wins re-election to the House.

    1996 - Runs against Jeffrey Kitchen (D) and wins re-election to the House with 70% of the vote.

    1998 - Defeats John Griffin (D) and wins re-election to the House with 71% of the vote.

    1998 - Files a federal lawsuit against Jim McDermott (D-Washington) for releasing a 1996 illegally taped telephone conversation to the press. According to court transcripts, the recording contained Republican leaders, including Boehner, discussing an ethics case against Newt Gingrich.

    2002 and 2004 - Runs against Jeff Hardenbrook (D); wins re-election to the House in both elections.

    2006 - Wins re-election to the House against Mort Meier (D).

    February 2006 - Is elected House Majority Leader, replacing Tom DeLay (R-Texas).

    January 2007-January 2011 - House Minority Leader.

    2008 - A U.S. District Court judge rules that Rep. Jim McDermott (D-Washington) owes Boehner more than $1 million in legal fees in their fight over an illegally taped phone call McDermott leaked to the media.

    2008 - Defeats Nick Von Stein (D) and wins re-election to the House with 68% of the vote.

    2010 - Defeats Justin Coussoule (D) and wins re-election to the House.

    November 17, 2010 - Republicans unanimously pick Boehner to be speaker of the House.

    January 5, 2011 - Takes over as Speaker of the House from Nancy Pelosi (D-California).

    November 6, 2012 - Wins unopposed re-election to the House.

    January 3, 2013 - Is re-elected Speaker of the House.

    July 30, 2014 - The Republican-led House approves a resolution authorizing Boehner to sue President Barack Obama over claims he abused his powers at the expense of Congress and the Constitution. Initially, he had indicated the House would sue over Obama's decision to delay for a year a central health law requirement for businesses provide health coverage to their employees.

    November 4, 2014 - Runs against Tom Poetter (D); wins with 67% of the vote.

    January 6, 2015 - Boehner is elected to a third term as speaker of the House, after a tense floor vote that saw a remarkably large chunk of his own party attempt to remove him.

    September 24, 2015 - After accepting a formal invitation from Boehner, Pope Francis speaks to a joint meeting of Congress.

    September 25, 2015 - Boehner announces to House Republicans that he is resigning at the end of October.