Skip to main content

Eric Holder Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 12:18 PM EST, Thu February 27, 2014

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder.

Personal:
Birth date: January 21, 1951

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Eric Himpton Holder, Jr.

Father: Eric Holder, realtor

Mother: Miriam (Yearwood) Holder

Marriage: Sharon (Malone) Holder (1990-present)

Children: Maya, Brooke, and Eric

Education: Columbia College, B.A., 1973; Columbia Law School, J.D., 1976

Other Facts:
The first African-American U.S. Attorney General.

Member of Barack Obama's vice presidential selection team.

Is an active member of the youth mentoring organization Concerned Black Men.

Timeline:
1976-1988 - Works for the Department of Justice's Public Integrity Section.

1988-1993 - Associate judge for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

1993-1997 - U.S. attorney for the District of Columbia.

1997-2001 - Deputy Attorney General of the United States. He is the first African-American to hold this position.

2001-2008 - Litigation partner with Covington & Burling LLP.

2007-2008 - Senior legal advisor for Barack Obama's presidential campaign.

December 1, 2008 - President-elect Barack Obama nominates Holder to be Attorney General of the United States.

February 2, 2009 - Is confirmed by the Senate, 75 - 21.

February 3, 2009 - Is sworn as Attorney General of the United States by Vice President Joe Biden.

February 18, 2009 - In his first major speech since being confirmed, Holder makes a controversial remark calling the United States a "nation of cowards" for not discussing race.

October 4, 2011 - The chairman of the House Judiciary Committee calls for an investigation into whether Holder was honest when testifying earlier in the year about his knowledge of Operation Fast and Furious. The controversial operation, run by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, was supposed to track weapons purchases by Mexican drug cartels. However, more than 1,000 weapons were lost track of and two lost weapons turned up at the scene of the 2010 murder of U.S. Border Patrol Agent Brian Terry.

October 12, 2011 - The House Oversight and Government Reform Committee issues a subpoena for communications from Holder and other Justice Department officials relating to Operation Fast and Furious.

December 2, 2011 - About 1,400 pages of internal documents on Operation Fast and Furious are released by the Justice Department.

June 20, 2012 - President Obama asserts executive privilege over some of the documents sought by the committee investigating Operation Fast and Furious.

June 20, 2012 - The House Oversight and Government Reform Committee recommends that Holder be cited for contempt of Congress for failing to turn over all of the documents relating to the Fast and Furious operation.

June 28, 2012 - The House of Representatives votes 255-67 to hold Holder in contempt. This is the first time in U.S. history that the head of the Justice Department has been held in contempt of Congress.

June 29, 2012 - The White House announces that Holder will not face criminal prosecution under the contempt of Congress citation. President Obama's assertion of executive privilege in the case prevents a criminal prosecution.

August 13, 2012 - The House Oversight Committee files a civil contempt lawsuit against Holder, seeking the release of Operation Fast and Furious documents.

February 27, 2014 - Holder is hospitalized after experiencing faintness and shortness of breath.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT