Skip to main content

Stephen Breyer Fast Facts

By CNN Library
updated 3:43 PM EDT, Mon August 18, 2014
Justice Samuel A. Alito Jr. was appointed by President George W. Bush in 2006 and is known as one of the most conservative justices to serve on the court in modern times. Justice Samuel A. Alito Jr. was appointed by President George W. Bush in 2006 and is known as one of the most conservative justices to serve on the court in modern times.
HIDE CAPTION
Samuel A. Alito Jr.
Today's Supreme Court
John G. Roberts
Antonin Scalia
Anthony M. Kennedy
Clarence Thomas
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Stephen G. Breyer
Sonia Sotomayor
Elena Kagan
<<
<
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
>
>>

(CNN) -- Here is a look at the life of Stephen Breyer, Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court.

Personal:
Birth date: August 15, 1938

Birth place: San Francisco, California

Birth name: Stephen Gerald Breyer

Father: Irving Breyer, an attorney

Mother: Anne (Roberts) Breyer

Marriage: Joanna (Hare) Breyer (September 4, 1967-present)

Children: Chloe; Nell; Michael

Education: Stanford University, A.B., 1959; Oxford University (Marshall Scholar), B.A., 1961; Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1964, magna cum laude

Religion: Jewish

Other Facts:
Nominated by President Bill Clinton in 1994.

Former assistant prosecutor during the Watergate hearings in the 1970s.

Timeline:
1964-1965 - Law clerk for Justice Arthur Goldberg, U.S. Supreme Court.

1965-1967 - Special assistant to the assistant Attorney General of the U.S. Department of Justice.

1967-1994 - Holds various positions at Harvard University Law School, including professor and lecturer.

1974-1975 - Special Counsel for the U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee.

1977-1980 - Professor of Government at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University.

1979-1980 - Chief Counsel for the U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee.

1981-1990 - Serves as a judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

1985-1989 - Member of the U.S. Sentencing Commission.

1990-1994 - Serves as the Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

August 3, 1994 - Sworn in to the Supreme Court by President Bill Clinton, filling the seat held by former Justice Harry Blackmun.

June 2004 - Named by Chief Justice William Rehnquist to lead a panel of justices to consider ways to police members of the federal judiciary while allowing them to maintain their traditional level of independence.

October 30, 2008 - Fordham University Law School - a Jesuit school - gives an award to Breyer, causing some controversy due to his pro-abortion stance.

September 2010 - Releases book entitled "Making Our Democracy Work."

February 9, 2012 - Is robbed by an intruder armed with a machete while vacationing on the Caribbean island of Nevis. Breyer, his wife and two other guests are in the justice's vacation home at the time, but no one is hurt in the incident.

April 26, 2013 - Injures his right shoulder in a fall from his bicycle. The injury is diagnosed as a proximal humerus fracture and requires reverse shoulder replacement surgery the following day.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT