Stephen Breyer Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Stephen Breyer, Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court.

Birth date:
August 15, 1938
Birth place: San Francisco, California
    Birth name: Stephen Gerald Breyer
    Father: Irving Breyer, an attorney
    Mother: Anne (Roberts) Breyer
    Marriage: Joanna (Hare) Breyer (September 4, 1967-present)
    Children: Chloe; Nell; Michael
    Education: Stanford University, A.B., 1959; Oxford University (Marshall Scholar), B.A., 1961; Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1964, magna cum laude
    Religion: Jewish
    Other Facts:
    by President Bill Clinton in 1994.
    Former assistant prosecutor during the Watergate hearings in the 1970s.
    1964-1965 -
    Law clerk for Justice Arthur Goldberg, U.S. Supreme Court.
    1965-1967 - Special Assistant to the Assistant Attorney General at the U.S. Department of Justice.
    1967-1994 - Holds various positions at Harvard University Law School, including professor and lecturer.
    1974-1975 - Special Counsel for the U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee.
    1977-1980 - Professor of Government at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University.
    1979-1980 - Chief Counsel for the U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee.
    1981-1990 - Serves as a judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.
    1985-1989 - Member of the U.S. Sentencing Commission.
    1990-1994 - Serves as the Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.
    August 3, 1994 - Sworn in to the Supreme Court by President Bill Clinton, filling the seat held by former Justice Harry Blackmun.
    June 2004 - Named by Chief Justice William Rehnquist to lead a panel of justices to consider ways to police members of the federal judiciary while allowing them to maintain their traditional level of independence.
    October 30, 2008 - Fordham University Law School - a Jesuit school - gives an award to Breyer, causing some controversy due to his pro-abortion stance.
    September 2010 - His book, "Making Our Democracy Work," is published.
    February 9, 2012 - While vacationing on the Caribbean island of Nevis, Breyer is robbed by an intruder armed with a machete. Breyer, his wife and two other guests are in the justice's vacation home at the time, but no one is hurt in the incident.
    April 26, 2013 - Injures his right shoulder in a fall from his bicycle. The injury is diagnosed as a proximal humerus fracture and requires reverse shoulder replacement surgery the following day.
    June 29, 2015 - In the case Glossip v. Gross, Breyer raises the question of whether the death penalty is unconstitutional in a 40-page minority dissenting opinion, which Ruth Bader Ginsburg joins. The judges vote 5-4 to uphold the use of a controversial drug for lethal injection in executions.
    May 23, 2016 - During a public appearance, Breyer says he does not feel the Supreme Court is diminished without an immediate fill-in for Justice Antonin Scalia, who died earlier in the year, and having a possible 4-4 vote split would only make an impact in a few of the 70 to 80 cases they hear each year, when the Court would need a ninth vote to break a tie.