Bobby Jindal Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal.

Personal:
Birth date:
June 10, 1971
Birth place: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Birth name: Piyush Jindal
    Father: Amar Jindal, engineer
    Mother: Raj (Gupta) Jindal
    Marriage: Supriya (Joly) Jindal (October 1997-present)
    Children: Slade, 2006; Shaan, 2004; Selia, 2002
    Education: Brown University, B.S., Biology and Public Policy, 1991; Oxford University, M.A., Literature, 1994 (Rhodes scholarship)
    Religion: Born Hindu, converted to Roman Catholicism
    Other Facts:
    First Indian-American elected to Congress since 1956.
    First Indian-American governor in the United States.
    Son Shaan was born with a heart defect and had surgery as an infant.
    Bobby Jindal delivered son Slade at home before the EMTs could arrive.
    As a boy insisted on being called Bobby after his favorite character in "The Brady Bunch."
    Timeline:
    1994-1995 -
    Associate at consulting firm McKinsey & Company.
    1996-1998 - Secretary of the Health and Hospitals Department for the State of Louisiana. Jindal restructures Louisiana's Medicaid program from bankruptcy to surplus.
    1998 - Appointed executive director of the National Bipartisan Commission on the Future of Medicare created by Congress in the Balanced Budget Act of 1997.
    1999-2001 - President of the University of Louisiana System.
    2001-2003 - Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services in Washington, D.C.
    2003 - Runs for governor of Louisiana. Wins Republican primary but loses a runoff against Democrat Kathleen Blanco.
    2004 - Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives and serves two terms.
    October 20, 2007 - Elected governor of Louisiana with 54% of the vote in the primary, winning 60 of 64 parishes.
    2009 - Delivers the Republican response to President Barack Obama's first address to Congress.
    October 22, 2011 - Re-elected to a second term as governor with 65.8% of the vote in the open primary, winning 64 of 64 parishes.
    November 2012 - Is named chairman of the Republican Governors Association for 2013.
    May 18, 2015 - Jindal announces that he is establishing a presidential exploratory committee.
    June 24, 2015 - Jindal announces he is running for president on social media. He later makes a formal announcement at an event in Kenner, Louisiana.
    October 20, 2015 - Jindal's book "American Will: The Forgotten Choices That Changed Our Republic" is published.
    January 11, 2016 - Leaves the office of governor as Jon Bel Edwards is inaugurated as his successor.